PCB layout problems

Discussion in 'The Projects Forum' started by akis02, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. akis02

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 30, 2011
    57
    3
    Hi

    What is a basic way of designing a PCB where the required tracks hardly fit on a dual sided PCB, let alone a "ground" copper pour? I can add an aluminium sheet under the whole PCB to act as a ground plane, but that still leaves a lot of tracks that hardly fit on the board.

    Thanks
     
  2. kubeek

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 20, 2005
    4,670
    804
    How about a four layer board?
    Maybe if you post a schematic and what you have got on the board so far we can be of more help. Also making the board larger or switching to different packages might help too.
     
  3. mcgyvr

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 15, 2009
    4,770
    970
    multilayer boards, alternate component placement. Lots of vias to transition from 1 side to the other,etc.. The cost of a 4 layer multilayer vs double sided is very minimal..usually

    Component placement can make or break a design.. I've had many occasions where I thought I could never run all the traces and then simply moving a few parts made all the difference in the world.
     
  4. akis02

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 30, 2011
    57
    3
    I typically pay 76 UK pounds for 4 copies of a 20cm x 15cm, dual layer board, and 4 copies is minimum quantity. I dread to think how much a 4 layer board would cost. A nice technique is to separate sub-circuits and build vertically, and on simpler boards, maybe prototype boards, and keep the main board thus smaller and easier to design too.

    Refering to my original post, is there an advantage of using a copper pour ground plane over simply adding a piece of aluminium foil under the board ?
     
  5. mcgyvr

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 15, 2009
    4,770
    970
    Do you even need a ground plane in the first place is a better question?
     
  6. kubeek

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 20, 2005
    4,670
    804
    That really depends on the circuit in question.
     
Loading...