PCB design in Eagle....

Discussion in 'The Projects Forum' started by RRITESH KAKKAR, Mar 21, 2013.

  1. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    Hi,

    I have started working in eagle for PCB with Gerber file for production...
    As i want to make Led display so, i need Gerber file which can be generated from eagle...
    so, I have few question 1st how to change the size of layout i mean how to have big size for designing when i paste/drop the component its shows out of region is there any option for working area..as i am designing board no schematic just for saving time...

    thanks
     
  2. ErnieM

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 24, 2011
    7,386
    1,605
    I don't use Eagle so I don't know any specifics as to how to set the board size. I would think that is covered in the Help documents.

    Going direct to the PCB may appear to save time but... when your board doesn't work it will definitely cost money to fix the errors.
     
  3. DerStrom8

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2011
    2,428
    1,328
    you can zoom in and out on specific points by using the middle wheel of your mouse. You can zoom out, move your cursor to the point you want to zoom in on, and zoom back in.
     
  4. JMac3108

    Active Member

    Aug 16, 2010
    349
    66
    In Eagle PCB layout ...

    Select the MOVE tool (it looks like arrows).

    Grab the board outline at the top right corner.

    Drag the board outline to whatever size you want.
     
  5. kubeek

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 20, 2005
    4,669
    804
    When you make a board without a schematic, eagle doesn´t show the dimensions. The free version is limited to limited to 100 x 80 mm (4 x 3.2 inches). So you might consider drawing a rectangle of these dimensions to see where to place your components.
     
  6. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    Taht mean for large size i have to go with schematic???
     
  7. DerStrom8

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2011
    2,428
    1,328
    No, use the zoom function, as I mentioned before.
     
  8. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    I have done this but pasting/droping of component can't be done with this say out of board can't paste...
     
  9. DerStrom8

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2011
    2,428
    1,328
    Did you draw your board outline? There should be a gray box on the screen. If there's not, draw a box beginning at the origin while in the dimension layer setting. Give it a 0 pt. thickness. From there, you should be able to drag the components in.

    I suggest you start from the schematic, rather than jumping in headfirst into the PCB layout. It'll make things a lot easier for you in the long run.
     
  10. kubeek

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 20, 2005
    4,669
    804
    No, that means that for lager boards you need to obtain the full version.
     
  11. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    In the free version of Eagle, you are limited to a board of approximately 4" x 3.2". If you need a larger board area, you either need to pay the registration fee, or use a different product. If you plan on using the output for a production board, you need to register the software.

    You should always generate a schematic using the schematic capture module prior to creating a PCB layout.

    Use Erc (error check) early, and use it often. If you don't rectify the errors reported by Erc, you will most likely have errors in your PCB.
     
  12. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    then suggest me which software to use for layout with gerber file...??
     
  13. DerStrom8

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2011
    2,428
    1,328
    Eagle. Just draw the schematic first, transfer it to a PCB, and export the gerber files, like the rest of us have to! :p
     
  14. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    But i want layout of size just litle bit more than A4 sheet..can it do this??
     
  15. DerStrom8

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2011
    2,428
    1,328
    Will the final schematic or PCB exceed the size of an A4 sheet of paper?
     
  16. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    yes its for led display
     
  17. DerStrom8

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2011
    2,428
    1,328
    In that case you'll need to either buy the professional version of Eagle (to get the larger board size) or find another software that can give you the space you need. You may like to try KiCAD (It's free, so I'm not sure if it has limits or not). It may be worth a try though.
     
  18. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    i have Orcad v9.2 but i think its hard to learn....
     
  19. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,514
    784
    KiCad is not that hard to learn. Give it a try.
     
  20. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    I have downloaded it no setup ....anyway can u tell me how to start?
     
Loading...