My website

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Distort10n, Jul 8, 2007.

  1. Distort10n

    Thread Starter Active Member

    Dec 25, 2006
    429
    1
    Has anyone else been having problems accessing my website? For some strange reason, on certain computers, my website does not display correctly. Only the text does. I tried it on IE7 and FF2, same result.
    If I view source on my home computer and compare it to the source from other computers it is as if the actual HTLM for the pictures and links are being stripped off. The HTML is missing!
    I tweak a few settings a few moments ago, and I would appreciate some feedback.

    http://nothingbutnode.freehostia.com/
     
  2. recca02

    Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2007
    1,211
    0
    it loaded quite well on my firefox 2.0.0.4.
    and it doesn seem the site required any apecial plugin.
    i didnt have problem with the pdf either.
    btw a good site but has only a few links.
     
  3. hgmjr

    Moderator

    Jan 28, 2005
    9,030
    214
    The text in the box below is all that I can see with my IE7 browser. No images or links are visible.
    I will try accessing it tomorrow using IE6 to see if there is any difference.

    hgmjr
     
  4. thingmaker3

    Retired Moderator

    May 16, 2005
    5,072
    6
    Works for me in both Firefox v2 and IE v6 (Windows 2000).
     
  5. hgmjr

    Moderator

    Jan 28, 2005
    9,030
    214
    As promised, I used IE6 to access your webpage and I was successful.

    hgmjr
     
  6. Distort10n

    Thread Starter Active Member

    Dec 25, 2006
    429
    1
    I wonder if it has something to do with IE7. But it works fine on my computer, and I have IE7. My work computer has IE6. My parents computer has IE7 and it does not show up properly.

    Microsoft.

    Figures.
     
  7. recca02

    Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2007
    1,211
    0
    i checked again with ie7 no problem found.
    ya blame it on microsoft :)
     
  8. cumesoftware

    Senior Member

    Apr 27, 2007
    1,330
    10
    Your website loads well using Seamonkey (formerly Mozilla). I checked the page source code and I see no reason why only the text is displayed. Those kind of incompatibilities often happen with Java scripts.

    Good site anyway! Enjoyed a lot!
     
  9. Distort10n

    Thread Starter Active Member

    Dec 25, 2006
    429
    1
    Well, hard to troubleshoot when the issue is inconsistant. I will keep an eye on it. I may have to switch hosts, and redo the site in some other software. I am using FrontPage now which I know is discontinued.
     
  10. cumesoftware

    Senior Member

    Apr 27, 2007
    1,330
    10
    I also tried with IE and the images appear.
     
Loading...