my schematic. pls tell if it is OK.

Discussion in 'The Projects Forum' started by Lightfire, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. Lightfire

    Thread Starter Well-Known Member

    Oct 5, 2010
    690
    21
    OK,

    I forgot to put dot on the upper last of my wiring. so let's say it have. :D

    my schematic
    >
    >
    >
     
  2. magnet18

    Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2010
    1,232
    124
    What you describe should work, but your current values may be incorrect depending on what point in the circuit they are describing.

    Also, you should probably use the lightbulb schematic symbol rather than a resistor, assuming that is what you are still talking about. Resistor would have a resistance value, not a voltage value.
     
  3. R!f@@

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 2, 2009
    8,754
    760
    Circuit is OK but the current values is way wrong if all R is same resistance

    By the way what are the resistance values
     
  4. magnet18

    Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2010
    1,232
    124
    I believe he's talking about his lighting circuit, using 12V bulbs.
     
  5. Lightfire

    Thread Starter Well-Known Member

    Oct 5, 2010
    690
    21
    Yes, all of you are correct.

    but i cant find bulb symbol. any hint? :D
     
  6. magnet18

    Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2010
    1,232
    124
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    I'm not sure if this is standard, but it should get your point across.
     
  7. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    Lightfire,
    What program are you using to generate your schematic?

    If it is Circuitmaker Student, you will find "Lamp" in Devices -> Displays -> ...
     
  8. Lightfire

    Thread Starter Well-Known Member

    Oct 5, 2010
    690
    21
    I'm using TinyCad as my schematic maker....
     
  9. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,766
    2,536
  10. Lightfire

    Thread Starter Well-Known Member

    Oct 5, 2010
    690
    21
    My new schematic I made.
    >
    >
    >

    The last bulb ampere ratings is 0.4166667. I forgot to add 7.

    Okay.

    So total all those four lamps are consuming 1.6666668 amperes. So if my battery is 12 AH rated, I can run the four lamps 3.5999997 (almost 4 hours) SAFELY. Isn't it?

    Correct me if I were wrong......................

    Thank you!
     
  11. magnet18

    Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2010
    1,232
    124
    I think you forgot to attach it there...
     
  12. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    You ought to be OK with a 3.5 hour run-time with 4 lights when the battery is pretty new.

    Once the battery starts getting older, you won't be able to run them as long. You should turn them off when the battery voltage gets down to 12v.
     
  13. Lightfire

    Thread Starter Well-Known Member

    Oct 5, 2010
    690
    21
    Oh, I forgot to attach my schematic.

    it's now here!!!
     
  14. magnet18

    Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2010
    1,232
    124
    Again, what points in the circuit are those current values referencing?
    You may or may not be confused about that portion.
     
  15. Lightfire

    Thread Starter Well-Known Member

    Oct 5, 2010
    690
    21
    No. I only forgot to remove those values. Just think, it's not on my schematic. It's removed. :p
     
Loading...