Microcontroller hardware question (simple)

Discussion in 'Embedded Systems and Microcontrollers' started by davidGG, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. davidGG

    Thread Starter Member

    Dec 22, 2012
    51
    0
    I'm planning to buy an Atmega32 microcontroller.
    Link -> http://www.ebay.com/itm/290729265300

    I was looking at buying this programmer which says it is compatible with Atmega32
    programmer -> http://www.ebay.com/itm/390506213165

    Now, I was watching a tutorial video on the Atmega32 and in the video, a 6 pin to 10 pin converter was used to connect it to the computer.

    My question is, why does the programmer (link above) say that the Atmega32 is compatible with the 10 pin? If it really is, what other 4 pins would I connect?
    I'm pretty new to this just to let you know, but I have a strong programming background.

    Video I watched...
    http://www.newbiehack.com/MicrocontrollerIntroductionABeginnersGuidetotheAtmelAVRAtmega32.aspx
    upto the blinking LED part.

    All help is appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. spinnaker

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,866
    988
    If the question is so simple then what don't you know the answer? :) I could never figure out why people put that in their subject line.

    I can not speak to Amtel but in the Pic world those 3rd party programmers are a waste of money. Usually nothing but trouble. You would be better off with one from Atmel but I see this one is only $3.50 so no great loss money wise. Just remember you get what you pay for. Sometimes the extra dollars is worth it for your sanity.

    But as a newbie I would look for something that has a lot of support. How can you really be sure if it is something you are doing wrong or your programmer if things go wrong and you cheap out?
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2012
  3. be80be

    Senior Member

    Jul 5, 2008
    431
    57
    You only need 6 pins the 10 pin is for debugging plus programming Jtag

    [​IMG]

    And the icsp
    [​IMG]
     
    absf likes this.
  4. be80be

    Senior Member

    Jul 5, 2008
    431
    57
    This shows the normal hook up for a atmega 168 your 32 will use the same pins just different pin numbers.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    absf likes this.
  5. spinnaker

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,866
    988
    A programmer having an in circuit debugger is a huge benefit. It looks like your cheap debugger has not such feature.
     
  6. absf

    Senior Member

    Dec 29, 2010
    1,492
    371
    The 10 pins are labelled on the picture from the eBay site.

    On one side it's MOSI, NC, RST, SCK, MISO.
    On the flip side it's VCC, GND, GND, GND, GND.

    Allen
     
  7. be80be

    Senior Member

    Jul 5, 2008
    431
    57
    That's all you need to get started you only have to use the 6 icsp pins kind of like serial port 9 pins only need 3. But some can debug so you have 10 that one is icsp it really only
    needed 6.
     
Loading...