Microchip's website broken in Firefox(?)

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by tom66, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. tom66

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    2,613
    213
    http://www.microchip.com/stellent/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_PAGE&nodeId=79

    I can't access this page in Firefox on Linux or Firefox on Windows (get a blank page) but it will work in Internet Explorer, albeit, it looks bad (the menu, for example.) It will work in Chrome on Linux. I didn't try any other browsers.

    Have Microchip broken something? Given that their audience targets tech savvy engineer types (who are probably good at using computers and use Firefox or Opera or something like that) I think it's a pretty bad screw up.
     
  2. bertus

    Administrator

    Apr 5, 2008
    15,638
    2,343
    Hello,

    I see no problem at the moment.
    Perhaps they where updating or something.

    Bertus
     
  3. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,514
    784
    Looks OK to me...

    Ubuntu 10.04.
    Firefox 3.6.10
     
  4. jpanhalt

    AAC Fanatic!

    Jan 18, 2008
    5,671
    899
    Works for me too. Using Firefox and Windows. 0512 EST John
     
  5. tom66

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    2,613
    213
    The homepage works for me. But other pages do not. For example the one I linked to.

    Completely bizarre, because I'm using a virtual machine (isolated from Linux) with XP in it and it ain't working. It's also not working native. But it does work in Chrome. And Ctrl-F5 does nothing.
     
  6. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,514
    784
    I just checked with my XP-machine :)( I'm a LINUX guy) and Firefox 3.6.10 is working ok.
     
  7. tom66

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    2,613
    213
    I use Ubuntu, but run XP in a virtual machine to program PIC micros in MPLAB.

    Anyway, my latest project will probably use an AVR processor, but I am interested in some of their analog IC's.
     
  8. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,514
    784
    Great minds think alike! I do almost the same. I'm using View external terminal, or whats it called in english. :D

    Which of their analog IC's? Could send you something.....:)
     
  9. tom66

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    2,613
    213
    Temperature sensors and switching buck regulator controllers. I don't need anything, I just need the datasheets. I can use Chrome, but I'm confused why only I am affected?
     
  10. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,514
    784
    They are using a lot of JavaScripts, and linking to other .js files. Maybe your FireFox settings have been altered....
     
  11. tom66

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    2,613
    213
    I am using Adblock Plus, but turning that off doesn't do anything...

    But why would it affect Firefox in Windows XP, which is basically a bare install, no addons, settings at default...?
     
  12. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,514
    784
    That is weird.

    Can it be outside your computer? Router, firewall of something. Maybe a new filter in an automatic update... Could it be your isp doing some upgrades, and installing new filters / software?
     
  13. tom66

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    2,613
    213
    Quite possible, could also be my ISP. But Chrome and IE still work... so it's a selective ISP problem only affecting Firefox, which would be unusual. Only using home broadband. Last installed updates a few weeks ago and problem only appeared yesterday.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2010
  14. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,514
    784
    Well then, I'm out of ideas right now, and should go back to studying accounting...
     
  15. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,764
    2,534
    I'm using XP Pro and Firefox. No problems from here, even on secondary pages.
     
  16. tom66

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    2,613
    213
    It's working now, from a different ISP. Thinking it could have been a caching problem.
     
  17. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,514
    784
    So it was an ISP, afterall.
     
  18. tom66

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    2,613
    213
    BT Home Broadband, but it's the same here, I'm just 10 miles away from the last place.
     
Loading...