Looking for a PCB power jack

Discussion in 'The Projects Forum' started by wayneh, Dec 2, 2014.

  1. wayneh

    Thread Starter Expert

    Sep 9, 2010
    12,086
    3,024
    I need something like this.
    i1003_200x220__46437.1398451266.1280.1280.jpg
    I'm having trouble finding one that will definitely fit a protoboard with 0.1" hole spacing, like these. It seems most jacks have leads that are too fat to fit in the holes, and/or don't have the pins on 0.1" centers.
     
  2. ISB123

    Well-Known Member

    May 21, 2014
    1,239
    526
    You could try sanding them down or glue them with hot glue,bend the legs back and solder wire on them and pull the wire through the holes.
     
    #12 likes this.
  3. wayneh

    Thread Starter Expert

    Sep 9, 2010
    12,086
    3,024
    Haha, love it. Don't know why I didn't think of that.

    I guess I was hoping someone here knows of the perfect part.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2014
  4. MrChips

    Moderator

    Oct 2, 2009
    12,414
    3,353
    My guess is the part you are requesting does not exist, not in 0.1" pitch.
     
  5. KJ6EAD

    Senior Member

    Apr 30, 2011
    1,425
    363
  6. MaxHeadRoom

    Expert

    Jul 18, 2013
    10,498
    2,364
    Co-incidentally I fitted one today on strip board, it is smaller than I usually use however, I generally drill the board to take the 6mm recepticle size, the .1" spacing version takes a 4mm dia power plug end. The holes have to be slightly enlarged to enter the strip board.
    I got these from Digikey.
    Max.
     
  7. djsfantasi

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 11, 2010
    2,787
    825
    Can you share a part # or a link?
     
  8. MaxHeadRoom

    Expert

    Jul 18, 2013
    10,498
    2,364
    djsfantasi likes this.
  9. wayneh

    Thread Starter Expert

    Sep 9, 2010
    12,086
    3,024
    This project is not going in a box, and that's why I was looking for PCB mounting, but now I'm leaning towards putting a little patch panel next to the mounted PCB. It may give me more, simpler options.
     
  10. #12

    Expert

    Nov 30, 2010
    16,247
    6,744
    I use the drill method because that's what is convenient in my tools. I can put any size hole anywhere and compensate on the copper side, but this idea might work even better!
     
  11. wayneh

    Thread Starter Expert

    Sep 9, 2010
    12,086
    3,024
    The protoboard has no copper side, so widening the plated through hole risks removing the plating entirely. That might be OK. If hole size was the only hurdle, I might drill. The 0.1" pitch is another problem. I can bend, glue and wire if I have to. Still weighing options.
     
  12. MaxHeadRoom

    Expert

    Jul 18, 2013
    10,498
    2,364
    The ones I linked to only require a small enlargement at .1" spacing.
    I have always found strip board the most flexible for prototypes or one-off's, I get them here http://www.futurlec.com/ProtoBoards.shtml
    Max.
     
    djsfantasi likes this.
Loading...