lan not working with internet

Discussion in 'Computing and Networks' started by mkbutan, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. mkbutan

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Sep 30, 2008
    270
    16
    Hi
    I am M.K.Butan
    few days back we started our new network with 1mbps, broad band internet connection with 6 PC (all p4) 1- wireless with1+ 4 RJ45 ports(1 I/P+ 4 O/P) router & 1-24 +1 (25) port 3COM switch
    our engineer started the work and left in between

    now when I connect internet with the switch the LAN does not function cant share any file with any computer
    I have connected modem RJ45 wire to the W/L i/p port Router port 1 to one PC (Server) port 2 to 3COM Switch on port 1(to the switch)port 2,3,4,5,6 to other PC 2,3,4,5,6 respectively
    now we brought 6 more PC to be connected in the LAN with the internet connection on all the PC

    I have 12 PC all 12 PC'S are OLD Rental PC's & are pre loaded with
    Win - XP OS
    All PC's named as (TN x 02/TN x 12) and are under sharing with one Server named as (TN x Server 001)
    All cat 5 wires are less then 20 ft's
    Router=NETGEAR Wireless 654 Router WGR 614 (NEW)
    Switch= 3-COM Super Stack II Switch 1000 (OLD second hand) without any software if any cd if supplied by compony
    http://support.3com.com/infodeli/tools/switches/s_stack2/pdf/16900au5.pdf
    all wire network with cat5
    no VPN & Remote user and how i will come to know that what is our network;
    Domain or Simple network?

    pl find the attachment of network
    thanks once again
     
  2. marshallf3

    Well-Known Member

    Jul 26, 2010
    2,358
    201
    It's all in the configuration and not anything easily explained through wording as so many variables exist.
     
  3. mkbutan

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Sep 30, 2008
    270
    16

    thanks for coming on line
    the problem is that when i connect the internet to the 3 COM Switch the LAN does not work
    i have assigned IP add as 196.168.1.11 to 196.168.1.21 for the workstation's
    & auto IP to the server
    is it ok
     
  4. marshallf3

    Well-Known Member

    Jul 26, 2010
    2,358
    201
    Depends on the equipment, DHCP may choose something that causes duplicate IPs.

    As with all initial network setups you need to start with the bare minimum then add components one at a time.
     
  5. mkbutan

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Sep 30, 2008
    270
    16
    pl explane me in little breafe if u can
    what DHCP?
     
  6. mkbutan

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Sep 30, 2008
    270
    16
    sir
    3COM switch have 24+1 25 RJ45 Port's
    http://support.3com.com/infodeli/too...f/16900au5.pdf
    ROUTER=Wireless-G Router WGR614v10
    http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/12594
    Router RJ45 Port 1 ->SERVER(TN X Server 001)
    Port 1 of 3COM ->Router RJ45 Port 2
    Port 2 of 3COM ->Workstation 1 (TN x 02) IP Add. 196.168.1.11
    Port 3 of 3COM ->Workstation 2 (TN x 03) IP Add. 196.168.1.12
    Port 4 of 3COM ->Workstation 3 (TN x 04 ) IP Add. 196.168.1.13
    Port 5 of 3COM ->Workstation 4 (TN x 05 ) IP Add. 196.168.1.14
    Port 6 of 3COM ->Workstation 5 (TN x 06 ) IP Add. 196.168.1.15
    Port 7 of 3COM ->Workstation 6 (TN x 07 ) IP Add. 196.168.1.16
    Port 8 of 3COM ->Workstation 7 (TN x 08 ) IP Add. 196.168.1.17
    Port 9 of 3COM ->Workstation 8 (TN x 09 ) IP Add. 196.168.1.18
    Port 10 of 3COM ->Workstation 9 (TN x 10) IP Add. 196.168.1.19
    Port 11 of 3COM ->Workstation 10 (TN x 11) IP Add. 196.168.1.20
    Port 12 of 3COM ->Workstation 11 (TN x 12) IP Add. 196.168.1.21
    (TN X xx- is just a workstation's NAME)
     
  7. Markd77

    Senior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    2,803
    594
    I found one of these 24 port switches where I used to work used for one PC, I'm guessing because they ran out of long network cables.

    Have you tried connecting to the switch via telnet to check it's configuration? It may be set up funny. How to is in the document you attached.
     
  8. mkbutan

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Sep 30, 2008
    270
    16
    sir,
    01> All the wires are less then 20 ft's
    02> how to connect to the telnet to check it's configuration (Have you tried connecting to the switch via telnet to check it's configuration?)

    what ? (How to is in the document you attached.)
     
  9. Markd77

    Senior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    2,803
    594
    Sorry, i meant the instructions are in the user guide to the switch. The IP address of the switch should be printed on it, go to the start menu, click run and type telnet.
    The exact settings I can't help you with (there's a reason network engineers get paid $$$s).
     
  10. tom66

    Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    2,613
    214
    One of the first things I do in troubleshooting networks (which I try to avoid) is to try and ping the other machines. If you know how to do a ping, do so, and tell us if you can connect to any of the machines.
     
  11. mkbutan

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Sep 30, 2008
    270
    16
    thanks
    we r able to get 5 PC in LAN
    still working on it


    GOD made the MAN;
    MAN made the ELECTRONICS ;
    with the ELECTRONICS MAN made the COMPUTER
    with the COMPUTERS MAN made the NETWORK (LAN)
    with the NETWORKS( LAN's) MAN made the INTERNET(WAN)
    with the INTERNET(WAN's) MAN made !@#$%%^^&*(*()_+_|????????????
    still struggling for the INVENTIONS from the INNOVATIONS

    hates off to all those pupil's (like u on the ALL ABOUT CIRCUITS)


    THANKS
     
  12. dataman19

    Member

    Dec 26, 2009
    136
    29
    Try typing 192.168.1.1 in the web browser of one of the machines (preferably the first machine).
    This will tell you if you are connecting to the gateway device.
    ..
    your gateway address could be 192.168.0.1
    ..
    the 192 will get you into the router
    the 168 should get you into the router subnet switch
    the 1.1 (or 0.1,) will get you into the router's console.
    ...
    If this doesn't work - look for the IP on the switch -
    it will be similar to this scheme.
    You don't type http://
    and you don't need to type www either.
    an IP address is just that - a number scheme.
    ..
    Let me know how this works
    ..
    Dave R. mason

    dataman19

    <snip>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 29, 2010
Loading...