Just some tips on the PIC and LCD

Thread Starter

beeson76

Joined Apr 19, 2010
211
Do you think this problem could be caused by not using th ADCON register? Ive been reading a little about switches on PORTA.
 

stahta01

Joined Jun 9, 2011
133
Do you think this problem could be caused by not using th ADCON register? Ive been reading a little about switches on PORTA.
Yes, most if not all of the ports (that can be analog) default to analog I/O; unless they are configure as digital I/O.

Note: I have not looked up your chip to see which pins can be analog I/O.

Tim S.
 

Thread Starter

beeson76

Joined Apr 19, 2010
211
With help, I may have figured out what is wrong with it, but I need help fixing the problem now:)

I am getting on PORTA along with PORTB 5 volts from pin to ground.

When I hit a switch on PORTB is goes to 0 volts. Which is good I think:)

When I hit a switch on PORTA is goes to 0 volts, but it never gets released. Therefore it acts like a constant switch push.

Any suggestions on how I can fix it, please?:)
 

ErnieM

Joined Apr 24, 2011
8,377
<spam in previous poast reported>

beesom, have you tried using the debugger inside that PicKit yet?

I think it's time you did so. ;)
 

Thread Starter

beeson76

Joined Apr 19, 2010
211
Thanks Ernie.

I will look into the debugger. Im kinda intimidated by it, because I don't really understand all aspects of it. I have used it before, but I didnt get much out of it.
 

ErnieM

Joined Apr 24, 2011
8,377
Thanks Ernie.

I will look into the debugger. Im kinda intimidated by it, because I don't really understand all aspects of it. I have used it before, but I didnt get much out of it.

Oh don't be, it's really your friend. :D

I'd be lost if I didn't have an in circuit debugger. Don't know how I went so long without one.

(Actually, I do know: lots of time in the simulator, then either just flipping pins as a state flag or best when I started strapping alphanumeric displays on my creations).
 

CraigHB

Joined Aug 12, 2011
127
When I first started working with PICs my first device was a programmer without in-circuit debugging. I got by with just the simulator, but once I got a better device and was able to debug in-circuit, it helped quite a bit. Your in-circuit debugger is probably your best friend, next to the simulator. I'd never be able to do a project without either of them.
 
Top