Induction PCB

Discussion in 'The Projects Forum' started by Pcdcox, Nov 28, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pcdcox

    Thread Starter New Member

    Nov 27, 2015
    11
    0
    Screenshot 2015-11-28 16.36.37.png Screenshot 2015-11-28 16.36.37.png
    Hi, I want to convert my existing PCB from 220 to 110 volts.

    For 110 VAC I have done the following.

    1. 110 volt T1 transformer with the same footprint would be a special and costly so I have eliminated the need for it.( It will also reduce the weight of the unit)

    2. I am installing a terminal block at BD1+- and applying 12 VDC to it.

    3. I am removing ZD4 and R5.

    3.1 I then short out R5 and this completes the low voltage circuit.

    3.2 I can then check that the low voltage circuit is functioning properly before connecting the high voltage.

    4. I can then connect 110 VAC to CN1.

    4.1 The question is what components do I need to change on the high voltage side to get the correct current at CN2 and CN3.

    4.2 I think I need to change the resistor value at R1 and R4 to get the same VA as 220 VAC but do I need to change others.?
     
  2. spinnaker

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,867
    990
  3. Pcdcox

    Thread Starter New Member

    Nov 27, 2015
    11
    0
  4. ISB123

    Well-Known Member

    May 21, 2014
    1,239
    527
    Yes but it depends.
     
  5. ian field

    Distinguished Member

    Oct 27, 2012
    4,413
    782
    The bit that contravenes AAC rules looks a lot like a CFL circuit - do an internet search for compact florescent bulbs used in 110V countries.
     
    Pcdcox likes this.
  6. spinnaker

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,867
    990
    No just if it is a PSU that connects direct to the mains. This is a dangerous practice so it is forbidden.
     
  7. Dodgydave

    Distinguished Member

    Jun 22, 2012
    4,974
    744
    If you're connecting to the mains, you need a transformer to isolate it, anything after that is fine,

    you cant connect to the mains without one, or your thread will be closed down for safety concerns.
     
  8. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,765
    2,536
    This thread is against the AAC forum rules, Chapter 6, as seen here:

    6. Restricted topics. The following topics are regularly raised and however are considered “off-topic” at all times and will results in Your thread being closed without question:

    • Any kind of over-unity devices and systems
    • Automotive modifications
    • Devices designed to electrocute or shock another person
    • LEDs to mains
    • Phone jammers
    • Rail guns and high-energy projectile devices
    • Transformer-less power supplies
    This can be found in our Terms of Service (ToS)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.