i have problem in circuits semulation in pspice

Discussion in 'Programmer's Corner' started by alitex, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    when i make semulate in pspice ,the program say "the v1 dc is undefined"
  2. n9352527

    n9352527 AAC Fanatic!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,198
    You probably forgot to set the voltage value of v1. If it is not that, then post your netlist so we can have a good look.
  3. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    i put the statement (v1 1 0 dc 36)
    you know v<name> v+ v- [dc] if and <value of the source>
    i put all parameters of statements nevertheless i have that problem
  4. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    dfgadgdgdeheadhgadfg
  5. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    i put the statement (v1 1 0 dc 36)
    you know v<name> v+ v- [dc] if and <value of the source>
    i put all parameters of statements nevertheless i have that problem
  6. n9352527

    n9352527 AAC Fanatic!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,198
    Post your netlist then.
  7. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    sorry,but what do you mean of netlist?
  8. n9352527

    n9352527 AAC Fanatic!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,198
    The text file that has all the circuit elements in it. Like...

    V1 1 0 DC +5
    R1 1 2 270
    C1 2 0 1u
    etc...
  9. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    many thankx n9352527
    but still the problem and this message that appear (ERROR -- DC device v1 is undefined)
  10. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    this is my program
    v1 1 0 dc +36
    r1 1 2 3
    r2 2 0 6
    r3 2 3 8
    r4 3 0 2
    .dc 36 36 1
    .print dc v(1) v(2) v(3)
    .end

    is there any mistake?
  11. n9352527

    n9352527 AAC Fanatic!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,198
    The only possible error I could spot was the DC analysis statement. It should specify the source to be swept.

    .dc V1 36 36 1
  12. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    so what can i make now?
  13. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    do u think there is problem in my PSPICE ?
  14. nitin.bharat

    nitin.bharat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    India
    Have you left first line blank as it is tittle line and will not be executed.
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Programmer's Corner Use Case Diagrams problem Sunday at 5:25 AM
Programmer's Corner Matlab Stimulation: problem connecting voltage measurement Nov 2, 2014
Programmer's Corner Problem In Switch And Password Setting Aug 30, 2014
Programmer's Corner EEPROM test code problem. Jul 29, 2014
Programmer's Corner Visual studio button problem Jun 20, 2014

Share This Page