i have problem in circuits semulation in pspice

Discussion in 'Programmer's Corner' started by alitex, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    when i make semulate in pspice ,the program say "the v1 dc is undefined"
  2. n9352527

    n9352527 AAC Fanatic!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,198
    You probably forgot to set the voltage value of v1. If it is not that, then post your netlist so we can have a good look.
  3. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    i put the statement (v1 1 0 dc 36)
    you know v<name> v+ v- [dc] if and <value of the source>
    i put all parameters of statements nevertheless i have that problem
  4. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    dfgadgdgdeheadhgadfg
  5. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    i put the statement (v1 1 0 dc 36)
    you know v<name> v+ v- [dc] if and <value of the source>
    i put all parameters of statements nevertheless i have that problem
  6. n9352527

    n9352527 AAC Fanatic!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,198
    Post your netlist then.
  7. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    sorry,but what do you mean of netlist?
  8. n9352527

    n9352527 AAC Fanatic!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,198
    The text file that has all the circuit elements in it. Like...

    V1 1 0 DC +5
    R1 1 2 270
    C1 2 0 1u
    etc...
  9. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    many thankx n9352527
    but still the problem and this message that appear (ERROR -- DC device v1 is undefined)
  10. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    this is my program
    v1 1 0 dc +36
    r1 1 2 3
    r2 2 0 6
    r3 2 3 8
    r4 3 0 2
    .dc 36 36 1
    .print dc v(1) v(2) v(3)
    .end

    is there any mistake?
  11. n9352527

    n9352527 AAC Fanatic!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,198
    The only possible error I could spot was the DC analysis statement. It should specify the source to be swept.

    .dc V1 36 36 1
  12. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    so what can i make now?
  13. alitex

    alitex Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    do u think there is problem in my PSPICE ?
  14. nitin.bharat

    nitin.bharat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    India
    Have you left first line blank as it is tittle line and will not be executed.
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Programmer's Corner c# in VS console Sorting problem Yesterday at 4:26 AM
Programmer's Corner Use Case Diagrams problem Nov 23, 2014
Programmer's Corner Matlab Stimulation: problem connecting voltage measurement Nov 2, 2014
Programmer's Corner Problem In Switch And Password Setting Aug 30, 2014
Programmer's Corner EEPROM test code problem. Jul 29, 2014

Share This Page