how to cut pcb?

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Sonoma_Dog, Jun 6, 2009.

  1. Sonoma_Dog

    Thread Starter Active Member

    Jul 24, 2008
    99
    0
    what are some good ways to cut PCB board?
    let say only 2 layers board.

    thanks

    Jlau
     
  2. ELECTRONERD

    Senior Member

    May 26, 2009
    1,146
    16
    Well, you could use a dremmel tool. Make sure you wear a respirator though because PCB's are usually fiberglass which you dont want to breathe in!
     
  3. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    Absolutely wear a filter mask and eye protection if you're going to be sawing/grinding/sanding PCB's. If you don't have a filter mask, use an old T-shirt that you've dampened.

    I've used a sheet metal shear, a large paper cutter, nibbling tool, aviation snips, jigsaw, Dremel, etc. If you're going to use a saw, use a blade with very small teeth. There should be at least two teeth in contact with the fiberglass at any one time, or else you'll get a really ragged cut.
     
  4. John Luciani

    Active Member

    Apr 3, 2007
    477
    0
    I use a hacksaw with a fine tooth blade. I usually cut the boards outside. I always wear a dust mask and safety glasses. If I cut the boards inside I have someone vacuum
    the dust as I cut.

    I leave 50mils between layouts. If you go slow cutting this is sufficient space so
    that you can do one cut between two boards.

    (* jcl *)
     
Loading...