Help! How to attach ic555 chip to perfboard and make connections

Discussion in 'The Projects Forum' started by ongreystreet, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. ongreystreet

    Thread Starter New Member

    Sep 29, 2009
    2
    0
    I am working on a 555 timer and have it all worked out and working on a breadboard. But I am having trouble figuring out how to make the same connections on a perf board. I am using an 8 pin socket. I am not sure how to make the connections/solder the small pins to the rest of the circuit.

    Any help?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,764
    2,534
    The wire is small, yes? Partly wrap it around the pins. If your perf board has solder pads use them to lay the wires on, or put the wires next to the pins.
     
  3. BMorse

    Senior Member

    Sep 26, 2009
    2,675
    234
    use jumper wires where necessary to connect the IC pins to the rest of the circuit. Sometimes when doing point to point soldering, using the leads of passive components, (i.e. Resistor leads) to make connections to the rest of the circuit.
     
  4. ongreystreet

    Thread Starter New Member

    Sep 29, 2009
    2
    0
    I am using 22 gauge solid wire. I have two different boards to work with, this is an example of the one I have at the moment:

    http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2103799

    I am not sure whether to put the pins thru the board or flatten them on the copper layout?

    Will my 40/60 solder conduct? If so how careful do I have to be to keep all 8 pins seperate?
     
  5. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    Usually, you insert DIP (dual inline pin) ICs or sockets from the top side of the board (that does not have the copper traces; the bottom side)

    Yes.
    Very careful.
    If you accidentally short two pins together and leave them that way when you apply power, you will get results anywhere from just plain "it doesn't work" to the magic smoke being released from the 555 timer.
     
  6. BillB3857

    Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2009
    2,400
    348
    Solder the socket to the board with the 555 removed from the socket. Saves finding the part being stuck in the socket.
     
  7. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,764
    2,534
    Do yourself a favor, and buy smaller gauge wire, preferably solid, not stranded. Somthing like 26 gauge would be good.
     
  8. BillB3857

    Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2009
    2,400
    348

    For my "mashup" circuits, I like to use solid 30ga teflon insulated. No need to worry about insulation melt back near the connections. I strip off about an inch or two, solder one end, check distance to other termination, cut through insulation with stripper and slide down to the first connection. I still have the wire attached to the spool at this time. The now exposed length of wire gets close soldered to the next tie point and if not going any further, is cut with an exacto knife. If it is continuing on, the process is repeated.
     
  9. KMoffett

    AAC Fanatic!

    Dec 19, 2007
    2,574
    230
    I do a lot of my prototyping and one-off boards on perf-boards with solder pads and 30 gauge wire.

    Look for "wire-wrap" wire like this: http://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/StoreCatalogDrillDownView?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10001&freeText=wire%20wrap&search_type=jamecoall

    Or this: http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2062642

    And a stripper that can reliably strip 30 AWG wire: http://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10001&productId=127871

    I also find a small hemostat really necessary when soldering these small wires: http://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/StoreCatalogDrillDownView?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10001&freeText=hemostat&search_type=jamecoall

    Another trick I use for layout is to use ExpressPCB (free) to do the schematic, then do the perf-board in their PCB program. They're linked, so you can verify the wiring between the schematic and the board. Many of their components are not on 0.1"x0.1" foot prints, but it's very easy to create new ones that are. If I decide to make more, I just have ExpressPCB make do the boards.

    Ken
     
  10. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,764
    2,534
    Here is a technique I use to good advantage.

    I draw the wires first, showing how I lay the leads from the parts like resistors and capacitors. You don't need every wire insulated. I finish it off using the insulated wires last. Cuts down on wiring errors, among other things.

    [​IMG]

    This from this thread...

    http://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/showthread.php?t=10339

    Many cases I touch the lead to the pad. If the solder is not cold (and I inspect using magnification) and flows between the two contacts that works well enough.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
Loading...