Filling a gap on pcb trace. Watch repair

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by GopherT, Oct 19, 2015.

  1. GopherT

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Nov 23, 2012
    6,010
    3,785
    Ok guys, I have an electronic watch with LCD display and mechanical face. The watch was dropped and there is a crack in the pcb. Looks like there was a weak point in the PCB from the odd cutout shape of the original design. Then, when dropped, a stresses section fell out of the board. The trace in that section needs to be bridged. I have limitations on PCB height (practically zero) and a 0.010" (10 mils) trace (possible less) and neighboring traces about 0.010" away. The gap is about 0.1". The traces appear to be tin or nickel (possibly silver?) plated (matte). The traces are conductive, there does not appear to be any polymer coating over the traces.

    Now, I've tried bridgi the gap with a 42 gauge wire but I am having trouble positioning freehand AND trouble with oxide on the solder beading up (leads me to think a nickel electroplated finish).

    Watch is a Tissot from about 1990.

    Any suggestions on the best way to resolve the described issue?
     
  2. dl324

    Distinguished Member

    Mar 30, 2015
    3,242
    619
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2015
  3. GopherT

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Nov 23, 2012
    6,010
    3,785
    And what kind of applicator do you recommend?
     
  4. dl324

    Distinguished Member

    Mar 30, 2015
    3,242
    619
    The ink pen comes with it's own applicator. If you go with the epoxy, I generally use a toothpick or wire to apply.
     
    GopherT likes this.
Loading...