FFT in LTSpice

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by atferrari, Jun 4, 2011.

  1. atferrari

    atferrari Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,830
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    LTSpice

    I am confused about this: what it is the actual reference (0 dB) as shown in the graphic of a FFT from a certain signal?

    In other words, the level of the harmonic content, is it compared to what?
  2. debjit625

    debjit625 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    790
    Location:
    Blue planet...
    Normally the FFT shows the result in decibel but you can change the unit to Volts or Amp,use "linear" option to repersent the magnitude.To, get the option window in LTSpice click on the decibel units on FFT window.

    Good Luck
  3. Ron H

    Ron H E-book Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,050
    Location:
    Idaho, USA (GMT-7)
    I ran a little experiment on a 1kHz sine wave. 1V RMS = 0 dB.
  4. atferrari

    atferrari Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,830
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Yes Ron, I was suggested to do a FFT exactly on that. It is clear for me now.

    Good Luck, thanks for your reply as well! :D Have to experiment with all that.
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
General Electronics Chat Mechanical switch in LTspice Wednesday at 11:34 AM
General Electronics Chat priority encoder component for ltspice Apr 7, 2015
General Electronics Chat LTspice and "start external DC at 0v". A quick question. Mar 13, 2015
General Electronics Chat LTspice IV Mar 8, 2015
General Electronics Chat New component in LTSpice Mar 1, 2015

Share This Page