Exporting data from lt spice

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Soma23, Apr 24, 2015.

  1. Soma23

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 24, 2015
    60
    0
    How i can export the data from spice?
    Such that when i draw a circuit consists of : 1 resister , ground , with AC supply .

    I want my data to be like this
    Ex:
    R1 1k at a time .1s the power was 1 mw and so one
    How i can get this ?
     
  2. Alec_t

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 17, 2013
    5,773
    1,103
    Use the F1 key!
    Then check the Help index for 'Exporting waveform data'.
     
    cmartinez likes this.
  3. Soma23

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 24, 2015
    60
    0
    But i did not get the needed data
    My data should be like this
    At time 0 the power forexamplee .2W and so on

    image.jpg

    Can somone explain this
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2015
  4. ericgibbs

    Senior Member

    Jan 29, 2010
    2,499
    380
    That LTS print out has 4 headings and 4 columns of data, what do you want explaining.?

    It would be helpful if you posted your LTSpice asc file.
    E
     
  5. Soma23

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 24, 2015
    60
    0
    here itis

    Here i put 3 resisters
    I want to export the data like this
    Time then power of each resister at each time
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2015
  6. ericgibbs

    Senior Member

    Jan 29, 2010
    2,499
    380
    hi,
    This is the Exported text file for your asc sim file, the .tran is 0.5msec and the max time step is 100usec, this reduces the number of value in the text file.

    Is this what you are asking.?


    EDIT:
    This is the Export file opened by Lotus 123
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2015
  7. Soma23

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 24, 2015
    60
    0
    Yes thank you

    how i can show the output as waves ( like sin and cos) not like this?

    Do you know how i can show the output as a waves ( like sine and cos ) not like ablocks??
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2015
  8. ericgibbs

    Senior Member

    Jan 29, 2010
    2,499
    380
    You choose a .tran period that related to the frequency of the AC source.

    eg: if AC1 is say 1KHz, then I would use .tran as 1mSec.
    Also use Max Time step in the .tran set up to give the required number of samples in your exported file. OK.?

    If you have another asc file, please post it and we can discuss it.
    E
     
  9. Soma23

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 24, 2015
    60
    0
    What is in the photo is exactly what i am looking for could you please show me the window that you put that values in ?
     
  10. ericgibbs

    Senior Member

    Jan 29, 2010
    2,499
    380
    This is the EDIT/Spice Analysis menu option.
     
  11. Soma23

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 24, 2015
    60
    0
    Thank you

    What does 100 u means?

    Actually i have to draw Ac circuit is the way that i did is correct?
    I read that to compute the power in AC circuit we have to read irms and vrms with the power factor
    While in DC circuit IV is enough , am i write ? Is my simulation is correct ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2015
  12. ericgibbs

    Senior Member

    Jan 29, 2010
    2,499
    380
    hi,
    To see the Average value in LTS, run the simulation, hold the Ctrl key down and left click on the Plotted label name.
    The RMS value is 0.707 * the Peak value.

    100u == 100 micro seconds

    Is this a homework problem.?
     
  13. Soma23

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 24, 2015
    60
    0
    No i have to use. A simulation software for my senior project so i want to make sure that this software can give me what i want to use it and simulate my project
     
  14. ericgibbs

    Senior Member

    Jan 29, 2010
    2,499
    380
    LTSpice is good simulator for most circuits, its also free.;)

    When you have designed your circuit post the asc file so that we can help you.
     
  15. Soma23

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 24, 2015
    60
    0
    Thank you so much butdidn't understand
    The RMS value is 0.707 * the Peak value.
    Does spice calculate this already so i do not need to worry about it ?
     
  16. ericgibbs

    Senior Member

    Jan 29, 2010
    2,499
    380
    Look at this example for adding a trace.
    You should look at the LTS Help files.
     
  17. Soma23

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 24, 2015
    60
    0
    From where you got this ?
    Indeed the manual with the help is opened all the time
     
  18. ericgibbs

    Senior Member

    Jan 29, 2010
    2,499
    380
    F1 Search
     
  19. Soma23

    Thread Starter Member

    Apr 24, 2015
    60
    0
    Still couldn't find it

    I found it

    But i didn't understand why should i do this thing ?

    why it is integral not rms ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2015
Loading...