Electroless tin plating, electroplate tin and ferric chloride

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Robin Mitchell, Dec 13, 2014.

  1. Robin Mitchell

    Thread Starter Well-Known Member

    Oct 25, 2009
    732
    199
    Hi all,

    So I have sucessfully got through hole plating to work but I have hit a bump. I plate the holes using electroless tin plate (the chemical solution), and I have noticed that when the board is placed in ferric chloride the tin is tripped in seconds. Why is this? Does the same happen with electroplated tin? this also happens even if standard copper plated with the tin solution and then submerged in ferric chloride.

    Many thanks!
     
  2. jpanhalt

    AAC Fanatic!

    Jan 18, 2008
    5,675
    899
  3. BobTPH

    Active Member

    Jun 5, 2013
    782
    114
    Perhaps you should plate the holes through after etching.

    Bob
     
  4. Robin Mitchell

    Thread Starter Well-Known Member

    Oct 25, 2009
    732
    199
    BobTPH,

    If I etch before tin plate the plated copper is removed.
     
Loading...