eagle shrinkage

Discussion in 'Programmer's Corner' started by mxabeles, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. mxabeles

    Thread Starter Active Member

    Apr 25, 2009
    182
    0
    hi am finally getting the hang of eagle, made my first working pcb (555 4017 led chaser). Cool, now I'm moving on to my real projects, first of which is 16bit LFSR x 2 circuit. The circuit should work, but I wanted to print MULTIPLE layouts on a single transparency.
    I exported image (tiff, 300 resolution) to photoshop. Made 3 copies and then printed them. Developed, etched, and drilled only to then realize the artwork was just a tad smaller than original ! Impossible to fit IC sockets! Aaargh. Any body have similar issue or suggestions?
    Thanks,
    Max
    PS i printed out the exact same circuit straight from eagle and there were no issues in size.
     
  2. R!f@@

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 2, 2009
    8,754
    760
    I think u made a boo boo in the export settings, before etching try to print on paper and check for size.
     
  3. mxabeles

    Thread Starter Active Member

    Apr 25, 2009
    182
    0
    right. thanks
     
  4. retched

    AAC Fanatic!

    Dec 5, 2009
    5,201
    312
    Be sure in your print properties, that there is no 'Fit to Page' or similar setting turned on.

    A lot of time the printer will print the page at 95% or so.

    Turn this off.

    Most printers cant print edge to edge on a piece of paper, so if you set a page that is 8.5" x 11", it will print at 8.25" x 10.5" so it can fit in the print area.

    You *must* make sure you have NO scaling settings set. Set to print at 100%.
     
  5. mxabeles

    Thread Starter Active Member

    Apr 25, 2009
    182
    0
    cool i fixed it...i was using some lame freeware now i'm using a different lame freeware to crop copy n print ha
     
Loading...