Eagle component ?

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Mathematics!, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. Mathematics!

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jul 21, 2008
    1,022
    4
    Ok , I am have trouble in design my circuits.
    Basically The only problem I am having is I don't know what capacitor or resistor size corrosponds to my capacitors or resistor size I have when designing.

    For example I have a 100pf ceramic-disk cap that gives the lead space as
    5.0 mm.

    In egale it gives length by width , and then grid for instance
    Would this capacitor be the one to use in eagle.
    It says this
    Package C5B2.5
    MKS2 , 7.5X2.5 mm , grid 5.08mm

    I was trying to get the grid 5.08 mm as close to the lead spaceing but maybe
    this was the wrong thing to use to measure duno?

    My part is radioshack 272-0123 .
    Seems pretty cumborsome to have to figure out what the exact size for each component...hopefully their is a more universal size that I could use for most of my cap's /resistors ...etc

    Thanks for any help on this
     
  2. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    Yes, use the 5.08mm
    Standard perfboards have 0.1" hole spacing, which is 2.54mm.
    Seems like most everything has gone to the metric system except for PCB's themselves. Often times, suppliers will just round the numbers off to 2.5mm, 5mm, 7.5mm, 10mm, etc - rather than put in the exact number. Besides, 2.54mm isn't exactly 0.1" either. ;)

    But if you can get within a couple percent - you're probably OK in electronics.
     
  3. Mathematics!

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jul 21, 2008
    1,022
    4
    Also what drill bit should I use to drill the holes for these holes we are talking about.

    I got a couple of sets of mill drill bits at harbor frieght
    the size go from .032" to 128"

    I am think the one to use is .0260" #71
    It looks as if it will make the hole almost exact will out going over the copper.
    Typically which one would you use for this?

    And in eagle is their away to make the copper around the hole thicker/thinner without changing the hole size? If so how?

    Also I have part LSP4 which is a solpad which drill bit should I use to drill these holes they are just slightly bigger an I could use the same drill bit I think but I am going to try to fit 22gage copper wire in these wholes so I may need a drill bit that is more precise for these solpad holes which one would you recommand?
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2010
  4. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    0.032" is a pretty good general size to use. Feel free to drill the hole smaller if you want. The smaller the hole you try to drill, the more careful you have to be, otherwise the more bits you will wind up breaking. Smaller bits seem to dull a lot more quickly, too.

    The part's pads and drill sizes are in the part library. I suppose if you wanted a larger pad, you could just drop another larger one on top of what you have already. DRC will complain about clearance issues, so make sure you run ERC and DRC (and fix any errors) before you start doing that.

    But before you even do that, you might want to post an image of your schematic and a board image too, before you go to make one - just for a "peer check".

    I'm using Eagle 4.16r2, and can't edit schematics/boards made with any later versions.
     
  5. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    To export an image from Eagle for posting on here:
    1) Click on File, then Export, then Image
    2) for Resolution, use 100 DPI to 150 DPI.
    3) You can select Clipboard if you'd like - then click OK, and paste the image into MSPaint and save as a .png, or:
    click the Browse button
    4) Select .png as the file type.
    5) Select the directory to put it in, and give it a filename.
    6) Click OK.
     
  6. Mathematics!

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jul 21, 2008
    1,022
    4
    Here is a screen shot of the board file as a PNG.
    The 2 bigger holes are the ones I am talking about the others are for the capacitors with lead space 5mm.
    Thanks
     
  7. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    Hmm - you don't have the grid on, and apparently you have turned the tDocu layer off?

    Or are you just dropping pads/vias on a blank board?

    Do you know that you are making traces on the top layer? Solid red is the top layer, solid blue is the bottom. When you are using thru-hole components, you generally run traces on the bottom layer, otherwise things get confused pretty quickly.

    I see you have your grid spacing set to 0.05" - that is generally what I use.

    You're running your traces through all of the vias. This might cause you some problems when drilling the finished board. If you're slightly off with a drill, you'll have to patch up the mess.

    You didn't post your schematic, but I think you wanted something like this:

    [​IMG]

    I threw together a board something like I'd lay it out:

    [​IMG]

    Note that the traces don't go through vias; they terminate at them.
     
  8. lmartinez

    Active Member

    Mar 8, 2009
    224
    6
  9. Mathematics!

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jul 21, 2008
    1,022
    4
    No, I want it the way I had it.

    I didn't realize that using the top layer is any different the using the bottom layer. In my opion either one will do. (Why the difference the top of a board can be the bottom and vesa-versa ...etc)

    Yes I turned of all the layers except top , pads ,...etc
    I only need one layer and the pads for etching purposes.


    I am not understanding this part of the quote.

    Ok, here is the schematic/board files
     
  10. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    You created those files with a version of Eagle later than 4.16r2.

    I cannot help you with them, as I cannot read them with my version.
     
  11. BMorse

    Senior Member

    Sep 26, 2009
    2,675
    234

    Most generally, you would put the components on the opposite side of the traces and pads on a one sided board....


    when doing 1 sided PCB's, do all bottom layer..... makes it easier to solder the components that way...

    Single sided PCB.jpg

    sigle sided PCB bottom.jpg
     
  12. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    If you have traces on the top of the board, it'll be a lot easier to accidentally tear them off.

    With thru-hole components, you insert the leads through the holes, bend them flat against the board, solder them down, and snip off the excess. This holds the components on, connects them electrically, and makes it reasonably strong physically. If the traces are on the top, the leads going through the holes don't add any strength, because there is nothing to attach them to on the other side. Instead, the soldered components can act as a lever to pry the traces off the board.
     
  13. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    Here's what I was talking about running traces through vias:

    [​IMG]

    Better to have traces terminate at vias, than just run them through.

    It's harder to fix damage unless you have a nice wide trace nearby.
     
  14. radiohead

    Active Member

    May 28, 2009
    474
    31
    If you think about it, the United States is the only country in the world that hasn't converted to the metric system. We have to be different, I suppose.
     
  15. Mathematics!

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jul 21, 2008
    1,022
    4
    What is vias?
    I had that turned off so I don't understand what your getting at?

    I do understand now why to use bottom layer instead of top layer.
    Right now I made everything bottom layer. And I only have pads and bottom layer enabled.

    Curious to know what drill bits I should use for these holes and for the pads. This is my only last thing before I etch it out...

    Thanks again
     
  16. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    Sorry, I meant pads. :rolleyes:
    Vias appear basically similar to pads, but normally just used to make connections between various board layers, rather than for connecting components to.

    OK, what library/libraries did you select the components from, and which package(s) do the components use?

    Click the "i" tool on the top of the left menu bar, and then click each component.
     
  17. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    Package C5B2.5

    After doing a bit of hunting, found that you got that from capacitor-wima.lbr
    The holes are 0.032" diameter.

    I usually use the rcl.lbr; it has a pretty broad selection.
    However, you can use any library you see fit.
     
  18. Mathematics!

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jul 21, 2008
    1,022
    4
    Ok , I still am haveing one more problem with hole size.

    For the 3 solpads I have the hole size is what I want but I would like to increase the thickness of the solder ring around these holes. How would you do this? I have clicked on the pads and nothing shows up where I can manipulate the thickness/thinness around these holes....??? ( is this property not setable and you must try to search thru libs to find a device that best fits what you want for the holes because that would suck hopefully it is setable)

    I have googled and they said use DRC but when I go to DRC > restring nothing seems to work I don't understand what all this crap is I just want to have the ability to set the hole copper ring thickness.


    The solder pads are from library solpad , device MCS08
    They should provide an easy way to manipulate a devices solder ring thickness somewhere. I want to keep everything the same just increase the amount of solder around devices not change the hole size for this component. I always have to search for another device , sometimes their not out their.

    So for my drill bit to use for the cap holes I should select the drill bit that is closest to that number. If their is a tie between what sizes are closer should I always go with the one under the 0.032" and not the one slightly above but a little closer in distance to 0.032"

    Thanks for your help
     
  19. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    Click on Tools, then DRC...
    Click the Restring tab.
    Look at Pads, Bottom. Go to the 2nd column. Change it from 25 to 50. Click the Apply button. Presto, your pads are larger. That's the largest you can go without editing the package in the library.
     
  20. Mathematics!

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jul 21, 2008
    1,022
    4
    Here is the eagle page a download 5.6 but now they are up to 5.7
    should be backwards compatible or you can go to the bottom ftp site and get version 5.6 freeware ( if you have a seperate computer to quickly install it)
    http://www.cadsoft.de/download.htm

    I tried it ... nothing happens to the hole size.
    here try it yourself maybe I am missing something.
    Attached is my board file/sch file.

    Thanks

    If you turn off all layers except the holes/pads then I should see the pads/holes copper ring thickening / or thinning depending on the values I set in DRC>restring>
     
Loading...