Diy pcb

Discussion in 'The Projects Forum' started by vick5821, Mar 3, 2012.

  1. vick5821

    Thread Starter Member

    Jan 27, 2012
    54
    0
    Hey friend, this is the DIY PCB I done recently.
    I have a problem here now. How do I make the protective coating to the bottom layer so that the copper wont be dull and easily oxidised and become not shinny ?
    How can I make it in DIY way ? plastic varnish ? DIY solder mask ?

    Thank you :)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2012
  2. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,517
    785
    Nice board.

    See this.
     
  3. spinnaker

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,887
    1,016

    I have used Liquid Tin but got poor results. I contacted the company to complain and they sent me something like 4 bottles for the price of shipping, in the event I had a bad bottle.

    I also have used acrylic lacquer with good results.
     
  4. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    I have heard that ROSOL 3 is recommended, but I have never used it. It's a plumbing copper tube preparation paste.
     
  5. vick5821

    Thread Starter Member

    Jan 27, 2012
    54
    0
    Can I have a look on the result and step involved ?
     
  6. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,766
    2,536
    Krylon Crystal Clear Acrylic spray paint comes highly recommended. I have bought a can, but haven't tried it yet.

    The idea is you spray a very light coat. It will coat the copper (you clean it with scotch brite before coating), and will move out of the way when you solder the parts in.
     
  7. vick5821

    Thread Starter Member

    Jan 27, 2012
    54
    0
    How about plastic varnish ?

    Anyone tried it ?
     
  8. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,766
    2,536
    Nope. You could do the experiment and use a piece of scrap board.
     
  9. vick5821

    Thread Starter Member

    Jan 27, 2012
    54
    0
    scap board == PC board ?
     
  10. spinnaker

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,887
    1,016

    For which?
     
  11. MrChips

    Moderator

    Oct 2, 2009
    12,449
    3,364
    One simple solution not to be overlooked.
    Don't remove the photo resist after etching the board.
    The solder will burn through the resist at the soldering joints.
    The resist will remain and will protect the board.
     
Loading...