DipTrace question

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by tracecom, Dec 25, 2011.

  1. tracecom

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 16, 2010
    3,869
    1,393
    I posted this on the DipTrace forum, but there's very little activity there, so I thought I would try here. I am developing some new component patterns and would like to know how to make round holes in oval pads with the holes off center in the pads. Thanks.
     
  2. nigelwright7557

    Senior Member

    May 10, 2008
    487
    71
    Make an oval pad from two round pads next to each other then just put a hole in one pad.
     
  3. tracecom

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 16, 2010
    3,869
    1,393
    Thanks. I did something similar to what you suggested, and it looks ok, but I wonder if having two pads that overlap will cause a problem in routing the board or in manufacturing the board.
     
  4. nigelwright7557

    Senior Member

    May 10, 2008
    487
    71
    Should be ok for manufacturing but might throw up an error in a clearance check.
     
Loading...