Dertermining depth of copper

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by spinnaker, Jan 18, 2016.

  1. spinnaker

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,884
    1,005
    I am going to start milling PCBs soon. I will need to know the depth of cut. I have a bunch of PCBs around here but no idea what weight they are. Is there anyway to determine the thickness of the copper other than just experimenting?
     
  2. Lestraveled

    Well-Known Member

    May 19, 2014
    1,957
    1,215
    Get a razor knife and peel the copper back, then measure thickness.
     
  3. MaxHeadRoom

    Expert

    Jul 18, 2013
    10,545
    2,370
    If there is waste or unpoulated area, you could make a small incremental test cut first?
    Max.
     
  4. mcgyvr

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 15, 2009
    4,770
    970
    measure with a caliper..
    You may have to mill off some assuming copper all the way to the edge and measure then..
    Personally I'd just set it to .010-.015 deep and go for it..

    Hope you bought carbide tools.. the fiberglass is tough/abrasive on tools..
     
  5. spinnaker

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,884
    1,005
  6. shortbus

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 30, 2009
    4,013
    1,531
    Those tool bits look to have a pretty long cutting relief on them, makes them a little weaker. That type of bit is commonly called a "D" bit.

    RepRap has a wiki with a lot of different PCB software on it, even some that work with some of the PCB schematic programs. And it has a lot of general PCB milling info.
    http://reprap.org/wiki/PCB_Milling#Engraving_Tips
     
    cmartinez likes this.
  7. mcgyvr

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 15, 2009
    4,770
    970
    spinnaker likes this.
  8. spinnaker

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,884
    1,005

    Ah yes, so obvious but I did not think of it. :) Non magnetic. Guess they weren't lying. ;)
     
  9. spinnaker

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,884
    1,005

    Does not say too much about bit length unless I am missing something.
     
  10. shortbus

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 30, 2009
    4,013
    1,531
    I was going by the picture in the link. That type of bit is commonly called a 'wax milling bit', due to its way of being made it is usually to fragile to with stand much side force when in use. You'll see that they brake pretty easy,especially the very tip, the part you need.

    At work for engraving, both in a pantograph and CNC they used a 'pyramid bit'. When you see them they have a much more robust point and basically four cutting edges not one. they can even be used on soft ferrous metals and most non-ferrous metals and plastics. Where I worked the cutter grinder made them up for us as needed. The first link I found - http://www.ebay.com/itm/6mm-0-1-Car...278418?hash=item43ce9e20d2:g:bpcAAOSwq7JT~lMN
     
  11. kubeek

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 20, 2005
    4,670
    804
    2oz copper is just 0.003" thick. Does your machine even have enough accuracy to keep that level? I think you should simply test how much depth you need to get reliable separation.
     
Loading...