cutting pcb (FR4) material with a circular saw

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by tracecom, Oct 18, 2012.

  1. tracecom

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 16, 2010
    3,869
    1,393
    I bought a cheap 4" circular mini-saw to cut small PCB material. It does OK with the standard 40 tooth blade, but I wonder if a diamond blade would work better. Does anyone have actual experience using a diamond blade to cut FR4 material? Thanks.
     
  2. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,517
    785
    I'm using this:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    60 or 80 Tooth blade. (Forgot to check when I took the pic.) I think it's better with more teeth than diamond teeth.
     
  3. mcgyvr

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 15, 2009
    4,771
    971
    The "harder" the cutting surface, the longer the blade will last. FR4 fibers are fairly abrasive and WILL wear down blades.. But we are talking LOTS of use for a circular saw blade.. Heck I've cut them with scissors a few times when needed. A metal shear will also work but can crush the fibers or cause joint cracking with SMT and through hole components if they are close to the cut edge.

    Professionally they are routed with an end mill. Or V-scored with a bit and then separated with a depanelizer (basically a fancy pizza cutter).
     
  4. strantor

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 3, 2010
    4,302
    1,988
    I use a bandsaw with bimetal blade.
     
  5. Sensacell

    Well-Known Member

    Jun 19, 2012
    1,132
    267
    I use a giant pair of tin snips.

    No dust, waste or hazard.
     
Loading...