Convert LM386 into Multisim

Thread Starter

disney_snoopy

Joined Feb 19, 2009
28
Hi all,

I manage that the Multisim in our college doesnt have the LM386 component.
As i know we can create a component by our own in Multisim.

Can anyone here teach me how to convert the datasheet to Multisim?
I have the PSpice file for my OrCad but not for Multisim. Plz advise
 

thatoneguy

Joined Feb 19, 2009
6,359
Ron H Posted the LM 386 Spice Model in This Thread

Use it with the component wizard in Multisim to build a 386.

I'll post it again here:

Rich (BB code):
q1 gnd inn 10011 ddpnp 
r1 inn gnd 50k 
q2 gnd inp 10012 ddpnp 
r2 inp gnd 50k 


* differential input stage, gain-setting 
* resistors, and internal feedback resistor: 


q3 10013 10011 10008 ddpnp 
q4 10014 10012 g1 ddpnp 
r3 vs byp 15k 
r4 byp 10008 15k 
r5 10008 g8 150 
r6 g8 g1 1.35k 
r7 g1 out 15k 


* input stage current mirror: 


q5 10013 10013 gnd ddnpn 
q6 10014 10013 gnd ddnpn 


* voltage gain stage & rolloff cap: 


q7 10017 10014 gnd ddnpn 
c1 10014 10017 15pf 


* current mirror source for gain stage: 


i1 10002 vs dc 5m 
q8 10004 10002 vs ddpnp 
q9 10002 10002 vs ddpnp 


* Sziklai-connected push-pull output stage: 


q10 10018 10017 out ddpnp 
q11 10004 10004 10009 ddnpn 100 
q12 10009 10009 10017 ddnpn 100 
q13 vs 10004 out ddnpn 100 
q14 out 10018 gnd ddnpn 100 


* generic transistor models generated 
* with MicroSim's PARTs utility, using 
* default parameters except Bf: 


.model ddnpn NPN(Is=10f Xti=3 Eg=1.11 Vaf=100 
+ Bf=400 Ise=0 Ne=1.5 Ikf=0 Nk=.5 Xtb=1.5 Var=100 
+ Br=1 Isc=0 Nc=2 Ikr=0 Rc=0 Cjc=2p Mjc=.3333 
+ Vjc=.75 Fc=.5 Cje=5p Mje=.3333 Vje=.75 Tr=10n 
+ Tf=1n Itf=1 Xtf=0 Vtf=10) 


.model ddpnp PNP(Is=10f Xti=3 Eg=1.11 Vaf=100 
+ Bf=200 Ise=0 Ne=1.5 Ikf=0 Nk=.5 Xtb=1.5 Var=100 
+ Br=1 Isc=0 Nc=2 Ikr=0 Rc=0 Cjc=2p Mjc=.3333 
+ Vjc=.75 Fc=.5 Cje=5p Mje=.3333 Vje=.75 Tr=10n 
+ Tf=1n Itf=1 Xtf=0 Vtf=10) 


.ends
*----------end of subcircuit model-----------
 

Thread Starter

disney_snoopy

Joined Feb 19, 2009
28
Can anyone tell me what should i put fir the pin 1 and pin 8 type?
is bidirectional, passive, NC or power?

and pin 2 is my -ve feedback input and izit only put input for the type?
also for pin 3 +ve feedback input?
and also the pin7 the bypass?

Can tell me what to put for pin parameter above pin?

Thank You
 

Thread Starter

disney_snoopy

Joined Feb 19, 2009
28
Ron H Posted the LM 386 Spice Model in This Thread

Use it with the component wizard in Multisim to build a 386.

I'll post it again here:

Rich (BB code):
q1 gnd inn 10011 ddpnp 
r1 inn gnd 50k 
q2 gnd inp 10012 ddpnp 
r2 inp gnd 50k 


* differential input stage, gain-setting 
* resistors, and internal feedback resistor: 


q3 10013 10011 10008 ddpnp 
q4 10014 10012 g1 ddpnp 
r3 vs byp 15k 
r4 byp 10008 15k 
r5 10008 g8 150 
r6 g8 g1 1.35k 
r7 g1 out 15k 


* input stage current mirror: 


q5 10013 10013 gnd ddnpn 
q6 10014 10013 gnd ddnpn 


* voltage gain stage & rolloff cap: 


q7 10017 10014 gnd ddnpn 
c1 10014 10017 15pf 


* current mirror source for gain stage: 


i1 10002 vs dc 5m 
q8 10004 10002 vs ddpnp 
q9 10002 10002 vs ddpnp 


* Sziklai-connected push-pull output stage: 


q10 10018 10017 out ddpnp 
q11 10004 10004 10009 ddnpn 100 
q12 10009 10009 10017 ddnpn 100 
q13 vs 10004 out ddnpn 100 
q14 out 10018 gnd ddnpn 100 


* generic transistor models generated 
* with MicroSim's PARTs utility, using 
* default parameters except Bf: 


.model ddnpn NPN(Is=10f Xti=3 Eg=1.11 Vaf=100 
+ Bf=400 Ise=0 Ne=1.5 Ikf=0 Nk=.5 Xtb=1.5 Var=100 
+ Br=1 Isc=0 Nc=2 Ikr=0 Rc=0 Cjc=2p Mjc=.3333 
+ Vjc=.75 Fc=.5 Cje=5p Mje=.3333 Vje=.75 Tr=10n 
+ Tf=1n Itf=1 Xtf=0 Vtf=10) 


.model ddpnp PNP(Is=10f Xti=3 Eg=1.11 Vaf=100 
+ Bf=200 Ise=0 Ne=1.5 Ikf=0 Nk=.5 Xtb=1.5 Var=100 
+ Br=1 Isc=0 Nc=2 Ikr=0 Rc=0 Cjc=2p Mjc=.3333 
+ Vjc=.75 Fc=.5 Cje=5p Mje=.3333 Vje=.75 Tr=10n 
+ Tf=1n Itf=1 Xtf=0 Vtf=10) 


.ends
*----------end of subcircuit model-----------
izit copy your this PSpice file and save it to a .txt file?
or i need to save in a different name file? such as orcad using .lib...
Mutisim used what file?
 

thatoneguy

Joined Feb 19, 2009
6,359
I pasted that in the model part using the "Model Wizard" in multisim, then chose "copy" for a footprint, and assigned the pins.

When you start the "Model Wizard", it walks you through it, the hard part is the actual electrical model above. I choose "copy from" for another amplifer (i believe Iused an op-amp), once the model is added, the pins are assigned correctly, they only need to be matched to the footprint for ultiboard.
 

Thread Starter

disney_snoopy

Joined Feb 19, 2009
28
I pasted that in the model part using the "Model Wizard" in multisim, then chose "copy" for a footprint, and assigned the pins.

When you start the "Model Wizard", it walks you through it, the hard part is the actual electrical model above. I choose "copy from" for another amplifer (i believe Iused an op-amp), once the model is added, the pins are assigned correctly, they only need to be matched to the footprint for ultiboard.
But i face a problem when im in the step 4. refer the attachment here and have a look.
When i proceed to step 6 i paste the code that u paste it here and click next, it does come out an error. refer the 2nd attachment.
 

Attachments

Top