Control Circuit for Single Phase Motor

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by majsyd2010, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. majsyd2010

    Thread Starter Member

    Aug 29, 2010
    61
    1
    Control Circuit
    I am trying to develop a control circuit as description below,
    A single phase motor need to be controlled using contactor and relay, On the control board, the following are required,
    1. A key switch that need to switch between Remote Start/Stop Control or Local Start/Stop Control
    2. Indicator Lamp – Green for Running Motor, Red for Fault and Yellow for Stop
    Looking forward for you great support ..
    Cheers,
    Maj
     
  2. Dyslexicbloke

    Active Member

    Sep 4, 2010
    420
    19
    Thats a fairly standard industrial application .....
    Do want to understand it or do you juat want someone to draw it up for you.
    Do you know how to re3ad an electrical drawing?
    Do you know how to use relays contactors and overloads?
    Can I asume you require indicatpors at both locations, remote / local?

    Al
     
  3. BillB3857

    Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2009
    2,400
    348
    What part of the world do you live in and what are your major component manufacturers, ie Square D, Cutler Hammer, etc?
     
  4. majsyd2010

    Thread Starter Member

    Aug 29, 2010
    61
    1
    G'day ...

    I need someone to draw for me by just using standard contactors and realy ...

    Cheers,
    Maj
     
  5. BillB3857

    Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2009
    2,400
    348
    Ladder diagram or wiring diagram? Stop from either location at all times or selectively?
     
    majsyd2010 likes this.
  6. majsyd2010

    Thread Starter Member

    Aug 29, 2010
    61
    1
    Thank You for quick responce .. Ladder Diagram - Yes, Stop button for both loaction .
     
  7. BillB3857

    Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2009
    2,400
    348
    Do you want the stop buttons to both be available at the same time or only the one at the selected station?

    On edit: I assume the Fault indicator would indicate Motor Overload. Is that correct?
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2010
  8. majsyd2010

    Thread Starter Member

    Aug 29, 2010
    61
    1
    It should be available at the same time as for the safty reason ...
     
  9. BillB3857

    Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2009
    2,400
    348
    Exactly the reason I asked.
     
    majsyd2010 likes this.
  10. BillB3857

    Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2009
    2,400
    348
    For some reason I can't "Manage Attachments".:confused: You will get a PM
     
    majsyd2010 likes this.
  11. majsyd2010

    Thread Starter Member

    Aug 29, 2010
    61
    1
    If you want, You can email me at <snip> Please
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 10, 2010
  12. majsyd2010

    Thread Starter Member

    Aug 29, 2010
    61
    1
    Did you had any luck with Attachment ...

    Cheers,
    Maj
     
  13. BillB3857

    Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2009
    2,400
    348
    Here it is. It must be a problem with Firefox. I switched over to IE and it seems to be going. Others may have changes or improvements to my thoughts, but here it is. Stop will work from either station, but start is selected by the key switch. Only one indicator is shown for each function, but additional indicators can be connected in parallel for the remote, if desired.

    Hope this is a help.
     
    majsyd2010 likes this.
  14. majsyd2010

    Thread Starter Member

    Aug 29, 2010
    61
    1
    thank you ... will study today and get back to you , you have been really helpful. Again thank you
     
  15. majsyd2010

    Thread Starter Member

    Aug 29, 2010
    61
    1
    Just a question, off topic ..... what software do you use to create this diagram ??? I also looking for a good software ???

    cheers
     
  16. BillB3857

    Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2009
    2,400
    348
    As an afterthought, you may want to add a "STATION ACTIVE" indicator to the remote station. If so, you would add an indicator from Wire # 7 to Wire # 99. It would not be needed at the "Master" since the key switch would be visible and marked.
     
  17. BillB3857

    Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2009
    2,400
    348
    You must have posted the software question as I was adding my last post. The software is Circuitmaker 2000 which has long been discontinued.
     
  18. GetDeviceInfo

    Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2009
    1,571
    230
    I prescribe to the CEC and am not familiar with the NEC, however, my understanding is that they are close cousins.

    Changes to the code wording have had an impact as to where the overload contacts lie within a circuit. They have traditionally been placed on the common or return side of the branch, but this is no longer the case. They have been brought to the supply side, and are the first device.

    Not a deal, but in BillB3857's drawing, the overload heaters are drawn in the control circuit, but should be in the power circuit. As mentioned above, the NC overload contacts should be first in the control branch.
     
  19. BillB3857

    Senior Member

    Feb 28, 2009
    2,400
    348
    Thanks for catching my errors. My diagram was intended to show the Overload CONTACTS, not the heaters!! Diagram was from memory of the concept and from too many years ago. Gotta love this forum. I learn something every day.
     
  20. majsyd2010

    Thread Starter Member

    Aug 29, 2010
    61
    1
    nice one ....
     
Loading...