connecting a 415v 3ph motor

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by lkpflk, Jun 13, 2008.

  1. lkpflk

    lkpflk Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    i have connected a 415v 3phase motor (6 terminals). it now runs for about 20 seconds then trips the overload, and blows a fuse. it also feels warm.i used the 3 bridging straps provided. the previous motor had 4 terminals,so this one is wired differently.do i not need bridging straps? appreciate any help.
  2. thingmaker3

    thingmaker3 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5,072
    Location:
    Rural, Oregon GMT -8
    Saying "motor" is like saying "wine." Are we talking cheap California zinfandel or high-priced chardonnay from Burgandy?

    Can you provide manufacturer and model number? Is your supply delta or wye?
  3. Travi\s/

    Travi\s/ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Highlands Tx.
    That motor sounds like the one we wired the other day. It's like two motors in one. for it to work right, you will need the straps the came with the motor. It should only use 3 wires, just watch for the rotaion it was made to turn..thats just my thoughts...Travis
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
General Electronics Chat connecting high frequencies components Wednesday at 6:16 AM
General Electronics Chat connecting 10ah to ipod Aug 13, 2014
General Electronics Chat Connecting hum. & temp. sensor to the internet Aug 7, 2014
General Electronics Chat Disconnecting a live inductor? Apr 16, 2014
General Electronics Chat connecting two 15V AC adaptors together? Mar 4, 2014

Share This Page