connecting a 415v 3ph motor

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by lkpflk, Jun 13, 2008.

  1. lkpflk

    lkpflk Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    i have connected a 415v 3phase motor (6 terminals). it now runs for about 20 seconds then trips the overload, and blows a fuse. it also feels warm.i used the 3 bridging straps provided. the previous motor had 4 terminals,so this one is wired differently.do i not need bridging straps? appreciate any help.
  2. thingmaker3

    thingmaker3 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5,072
    Location:
    Rural, Oregon GMT -8
    Saying "motor" is like saying "wine." Are we talking cheap California zinfandel or high-priced chardonnay from Burgandy?

    Can you provide manufacturer and model number? Is your supply delta or wye?
  3. Travi\s/

    Travi\s/ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Highlands Tx.
    That motor sounds like the one we wired the other day. It's like two motors in one. for it to work right, you will need the straps the came with the motor. It should only use 3 wires, just watch for the rotaion it was made to turn..thats just my thoughts...Travis
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
General Electronics Chat connecting a single chanel driver to an IGBT Apr 10, 2015
General Electronics Chat Connecting 60Hz supply to a 50Hz heater Mar 12, 2015
General Electronics Chat Directly connecting 12v power supply to light switch Mar 6, 2015
General Electronics Chat Connecting a USB-to-RS232 cable to a PIC Dec 18, 2014
General Electronics Chat connecting high frequencies components Oct 29, 2014

Related Site Pages

Share This Page