Change my circuit

Discussion in 'The Projects Forum' started by Man_in_UK, Jun 25, 2012.

  1. Man_in_UK

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 13, 2008
    132
    0
  2. #12

    Expert

    Nov 30, 2010
    16,343
    6,828
    One of the moderators gets personal with me if I show people how to wire directly to the mains. I'm afraid this can't be done on this website.
     
  3. paulktreg

    Distinguished Member

    Jun 2, 2008
    612
    120
    Safer if you used a 240-24 transformer.
     
  4. Man_in_UK

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 13, 2008
    132
    0
    this is a shame as I might have to build a few hundred of these things. Having a transformer in front will put a huge cost onto the project.

    I didn't really want to go as simple as a relay but at least the component count will be easy to work out :)
     
  5. paulktreg

    Distinguished Member

    Jun 2, 2008
    612
    120
    Only £3.59 for a transformer and the added safety. How much will a relay cost?
     
  6. WBahn

    Moderator

    Mar 31, 2012
    17,777
    4,805
    If all you are trying to do is sense whether there is power, then I would think that you could simply use a wire coil with a few turns as a pick-up coil with, perhaps, the hot wire routed through the coil.
     
  7. ErnieM

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 24, 2011
    7,394
    1,607
    There is a curious and quite push back of the restrictions here about giving such wiring instructions. Those who could do such wiring without trouble need not ask here. Those with an incomplete understanding (which is an observation and not a slight) would better wait till they have more expierence before doing such a thing with just some words on a webpage for guidance.

    The old timers here would by far prefer that the young-ins survive the learning process without any direct Darwinian thinning of the heard.
     
  8. takao21203

    Distinguished Member

    Apr 28, 2012
    3,577
    463
    LNK302, LNK363 intended for flyback etc.
     
  9. Dodgydave

    AAC Fanatic!

    Jun 22, 2012
    5,001
    745
  10. Man_in_UK

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 13, 2008
    132
    0
    Cheers Dodgy.
    I did see this circuit while I was searching for answers. The only reason I didn't jump at it was due to the component count. I have been working with the circuit I put up for many years on 24vac. I just figured it would still be good at 240.

    At least I now have a few options.
     
  11. Man_in_UK

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    May 13, 2008
    132
    0
    I was OK to work out what resistor would limit my current into a 4n25. Only I cant use a single resistor due to the AC current giving me the half wave thing.
    I understand what my circuit does, but not enough to know what value to change both resistors too.

    I do understand why the answers are not coming back, I guess it's not a bad thing.
     
Loading...