Captcha requirements???

Discussion in 'Feedback and Suggestions' started by #12, Apr 10, 2013.

  1. #12

    Thread Starter Expert

    Nov 30, 2010
    16,257
    6,757
    I have recently been challenged by a "Captcha" requirement because a 3.6k .png is "suspicious".

    This is so inconvenient! Why you gotta do that to signed in members?
    What is it really challenging? Do I have to go through that every time I post a drawing?
     
  2. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    Was it in a Cloudfront screen or in an AAC one? This is unheard of.
     
  3. elec_mech

    Senior Member

    Nov 12, 2008
    1,513
    193
    Same thing happened to me today.

    I was responding to a post, went to Manage Attachments, added my .png file, clicked upload and was greeted with something along the lines of "This is suspicious. Fill in the Captcha to prove you're not a bot." Did it and it worked if I clicked whatever it was as the accept button. If I hit enter it gave me a new Captcha.

    That said, I existed the Manage Attachments, discovered I goofed, went back into MA, removed the .png and added another with no Captcha requirement. Odd.
     
  4. Markd77

    Senior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    2,803
    594
    Hopefully, it's just once per member. I've only had one.
     
  5. #12

    Thread Starter Expert

    Nov 30, 2010
    16,257
    6,757
    It was not an AAC screen.
     
  6. t06afre

    AAC Fanatic!

    May 11, 2009
    5,939
    1,222
    I had the same thing last day. Then I was sending a PM I think. It was not AAC but Cloudfront. That I am sure of
     
  7. MrChips

    Moderator

    Oct 2, 2009
    12,421
    3,357
    Same thing happened to me yesterday. Seems like it only asks you once.
     
  8. Metalmann

    Active Member

    Dec 8, 2012
    700
    223
    Yesterday, my mushroom pic went through just fine; although it took almost a minute to upload.:confused:
     
  9. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    Cloudfront asks me for a captcha usually when I login to another site from different IPs. I must admit that so far I have not seen any usefulness in that service; only hindrance.
     
  10. DerStrom8

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2011
    2,428
    1,328
    If it could be limited to users with under 25 posts that'd be ideal. I think having capatchas would be a great way to cut down on the spam sprees we've been getting, but I don't see why senior members should be required to use them. Hoping one of the admins is reading this thread--I think capatchas will help a lot, but should be limited to new members. I've seen it work this way on several other forums and it works great.

    My $0.02 :)

    Matt
     
  11. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    I don't think they have power over the captchas. My guess is the Cloudfront service is as is and doesn't have an interface with the forum board.
     
    DerStrom8 likes this.
  12. DerStrom8

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2011
    2,428
    1,328
    Would AAC be able to have its own capatcha page?
     
  13. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    Is there anything that can't be done on the internet?
     
  14. tshuck

    Well-Known Member

    Oct 18, 2012
    3,531
    675
    Agree? :)


    If the Captchas on Cloudfront could be turned off, AAC should create one for registering with the site...
     
    DerStrom8 likes this.
  15. #12

    Thread Starter Expert

    Nov 30, 2010
    16,257
    6,757
    I had to do another Captcha again today for 2 words and a .png. Very suspicious, those .png's!

    Let me rephrase that. The Captcha program is so badly written that it thinks a 3 kilobyte .png is "suspicious".
    This is inappropriate, especially on a site that prefers .png's to any other format.
    Please notice that I am officially complaining.
    Please do something to reduce this nuisance.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2013
    DerStrom8 and shortbus like this.
  16. t06afre

    AAC Fanatic!

    May 11, 2009
    5,939
    1,222
    I think it is kind of a protective measure. It might be that some image was the cause in my case. Perhaps if the image had some signature of something bad inside. After all an image is just a random collection of bytes. If this is a one time thing. I can live with it
     
    DerStrom8 likes this.
  17. #12

    Thread Starter Expert

    Nov 30, 2010
    16,257
    6,757
    I make my own drawings with MS Paint. Nothing but shapes and labels. Just a random collection of bytes. There is nothing suspicious about that, but the Captcha program repeatedly blocks me.
     
  18. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    So, is it too much of a bother? Should I report it to the admins?
     
  19. #12

    Thread Starter Expert

    Nov 30, 2010
    16,257
    6,757
    If that is what it takes to change this recent change to something appropriate, I wish you would tell somebody that can do something about it.
     
  20. shortbus

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 30, 2009
    4,004
    1,523
    I got captcha'ed updating my avatar. First time ever on the site. The page also say's to contact the administrator to allow uploads without a captcha.
     
Loading...