Cant post a .gif file anymore????

Discussion in 'Feedback and Suggestions' started by MikeML, Jul 12, 2015.

  1. MikeML

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 2, 2009
    5,450
    1,066
    I have been posting .gif files for years, and today this web site won't take them anymore. Why?
     
  2. jrap

    Administrator

    Jun 25, 2006
    961
    200
    Hey @MikeML, haven't made any changes preventing gif files. Perhaps the file size was too large? I've made some adjustments server side to allow for slightly larger upload sizes.
     
  3. MikeML

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 2, 2009
    5,450
    1,066
    What is the upper limit now for a .gif? I tried to post this one as a .gif instead of a .jpg (which uploaded without error).
    When viewing my posts, attachments posted as a .jpg come up pixelated and with muddy colors compared to the same attachment posted as a .gif.

    Here is an example attachment; one uploaded as a .jpg, the other uploaded as a .gif

    sample.jpg file size is 185kb

    sample.gif file size is 46kb

    Maybe the .gif is too small ;)
     
  4. Alec_t

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 17, 2013
    5,813
    1,105
    I had the same .gif problem the other day for several hours. It then went away.
     
  5. ScottWang

    Moderator

    Aug 23, 2012
    4,856
    767
    I just resize your file to 21.545KB(297x300), there is no any problem to upload.

    sample400x300.gif
     
  6. ScottWang

    Moderator

    Aug 23, 2012
    4,856
    767
    What kinds of the browser do you used? (chrome, firefox, IE)
     
  7. MikeML

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 2, 2009
    5,450
    1,066
    Firefox

    My .gif files are tiny compared to the cooresponding .jpg, and look better when viewed...
     
  8. ScottWang

    Moderator

    Aug 23, 2012
    4,856
    767
    The circuits was uploaded from Firefox, the system is win xp3, it's ok to me.

    297x300
    sample400x300.gif

    148x150
    sample400x300_148x150.gif
     
  9. ScottWang

    Moderator

    Aug 23, 2012
    4,856
    767
    When I post the circuit that I also using *.gif, that is really looking good and there is no compress.
     
  10. ScottWang

    Moderator

    Aug 23, 2012
    4,856
    767
    The circuits was uploaded from Opera, this system is win xp3, it's ok to me.

    297x300
    sample400x300.gif

    148x150
    sample400x300_148x150.gif
     
  11. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,766
    2,536
    I don't know if it is related but I have had problems with flash and uploading .gif files. I finally turned flash off for here, and only enable it when needed.
     
Loading...