AVRISP mkII problem with AvrStudio 4.19 and Atmega32 Windows 7

Discussion in 'Embedded Systems and Microcontrollers' started by pepco-boy, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. pepco-boy

    Thread Starter New Member

    Jan 7, 2012
    8
    0
    Hello everybody, working on a basic problem already several days. i bought a new micro controller Atmega32-16PU and i'm trying to program it using AVRISP MKII programmer.

    Till now i did the following steps:
    1) SETTING THE HARDWARE CONNECTION
    The connection scheme which i used is a following:(I'm using a breadboard and i followed the connection scheme posted by Mathematics!)

    On the chip I have

    For Atmega32 chip

    MOSI at pin 6 on chip
    MISO at pin 7 on chip
    SCK at pin 8 on chip
    reset bar is at pin 9 on chip
    VCC is at pin 10 on chip
    ground is at pins 11 and 31 on chip
    AVCC is at pin 30 on chip

    For mkII programmer

    The hole on the programmers connector nearest to the triangle (i.e right under it)
    is hole one which is MISO
    On the same row as MISO we have SCK then RESET
    Next row has VCC for programmer , followed by MOSI then ground for programmer.

    The MISO , SCK , MOSI for chip and programmer are connected directly to one another. The VCC , and ground of the programmer is connected to the solderless breadboards +/- strip respectfully.
    I'm powering the board using a 9V battery which is connected a 5v regulator.
    A 222uF electrolitic capacitor + leg is connected to the 9V input of Regulator, the -leg to the ground of the regulator.
    A 0.1uF ceramic Capacitor connected to the - leg of the regulator and the 5V output of the regulator.

    The chips VCC and AVCC are connected by a wire and then connected to the + strip.
    The chips ground and Aground is connected by a wire and then connected to the - strip.
    The chips reset is connected to the VCC of the chip by a 7 kohm resistor.
    The programmers reset pin hole is connected to the reset of the chip.


    *Both Green leds on, on the avrisp mk2 programmer

    2) INSTALLING WINAVR VERSION 20100110
    3) INSTALLING AVR STUDIO VERSION 4.19
    4) SETTING CONNECTION IN AVR STUDIO - i chose Tools>Program AVR>Connect
    in the next window i chose platform AVRISP mkii and Port : USB
    I tried to read the signature but it wrote me:"Warning: Signature doesn't match the selected device" . Additionally it wrote me the following:
    Setting mode and device parameters.. OK!
    Entering programming mode.. FAILED!
    Leaving programming mode.. OK!

    5) I tried to interface the Atmega32 also with avrdude , using the following code:
    "avrdude -c avrispmkII -p m32"
    it wrote me the following:
    "avrdude: ser_open(): can't open device "\\.\com1":The system cannot find the file specified.

    6) i tried to connect my AVRISP mk2 programmer to another microcontroller atmega8 - work great!

    7) I tried with a new Atmega32 - didn't work.

    7) I've searched already quite a lot in different forums for the solution for my exact case,wasn't lucky to find one yet.

    I'm new to this , I have a completely new Atmega32 untouched and quite stuck and not sure how to further proceed, appreciate any help!
     
  2. hgmjr

    Moderator

    Jan 28, 2005
    9,030
    214
    You stated that the programmer worked great with the atmega8 setup.

    The error message that you are encountering is often associated with the attempt to program device that is different from the one that AVRSTUDIO has been told it is connected to. You can check this out be selecting the "DEBUG" dropdown menu and scrolling down to the "Select Platform and Device". Click on this and then scroll down the list until you come to ATNEGA32 device and click on it. That will tell AVRSTUDIO that the device you are programming is the ATMEGA32.

    hgmjr
     
  3. hgmjr

    Moderator

    Jan 28, 2005
    9,030
    214
  4. pepco-boy

    Thread Starter New Member

    Jan 7, 2012
    8
    0
    thanks a bunch for the advice, but unfortunately that didn't work ... i'm not sure, but i think it something to do with the connection scheme to atmega32, maybe my capacitors are not well connected, and i can't completely understand this from the datasheet. could you please explain how to connect the capacitors? and what should be there value? maybe i'm not using the correct value..thx
     
  5. hgmjr

    Moderator

    Jan 28, 2005
    9,030
    214
    If you can post a schematic of the atmega32 circuit we can see if there is anything that needs to be revised.

    hgmjr
     
  6. pepco-boy

    Thread Starter New Member

    Jan 7, 2012
    8
    0
    thanks, i'm sorry for the roughness , don't have any experience with drawing circuits on comp, so i drew one by hand.. nonetheless everything is there!
     
  7. hgmjr

    Moderator

    Jan 28, 2005
    9,030
    214
    From your schematic, I can see that you are not using an external crystal for your clock. If this is your intent then you need to make sure that you select as your clock source the internal RC oscillator frequency of your choosing. You need to do that by programming the correct fuse in the ATMEGA32.

    Have you done that yet?

    hgmjr
     
  8. pepco-boy

    Thread Starter New Member

    Jan 7, 2012
    8
    0
    yeah, i'm not using any external oscillator, i read somewhere that by default the Atmega32 internal oscillator is setup to 1 Mhz already, am i wrong?? my main problem is that i still don't have any communication between the programmer and the atmega32,if i'm wrong about the default state of the atmega32 is there a way how to set up the internal oscillator without setting any communication between the programmer and the micro controller first?
     
  9. hgmjr

    Moderator

    Jan 28, 2005
    9,030
    214
    All you should need to do is go to the programmer mode and once you are there you will be provided with a tab labeled FUSES. Click on that tab and you will see the selection SUT_CKSEL. Click on the small down pointing triangle to the right and you will be presented with a menu of clock sources to chose from. Pick one of the INTERNAL RC CLOCK OSCILLATORS as your clock.

    hgmjr
     
  10. pepco-boy

    Thread Starter New Member

    Jan 7, 2012
    8
    0
    I tried to change the fuse to internal oscillator default mode but it wrote me the following ( picture)
     
  11. pepco-boy

    Thread Starter New Member

    Jan 7, 2012
    8
    0
    i can't seem to read the signature off the micro controller
     
  12. hgmjr

    Moderator

    Jan 28, 2005
    9,030
    214
    I haven't encountered that error message screen before. I will take a closer look at your connection diagram to see if there is any clue to your problem there.

    hgmjr
     
  13. hgmjr

    Moderator

    Jan 28, 2005
    9,030
    214
    That may mean that your ATMEGA32 has no operating clock yet.

    hgmjr
     
  14. hgmjr

    Moderator

    Jan 28, 2005
    9,030
    214
    Your diagram shows the ISP6PIN header connection wiring to be correct. It is a top view diagram.

    Did you state that all of the leds on the programmer were green?

    As you know, the programmer that you are using is not designed to power the target AVR. The +5V connection is there only to monitor the presence of the +5V on the target's power supply pin.

    Is your +5V supply rail measuring near to or at +5V when measured using a DVM?

    hgmjr
     
  15. pepco-boy

    Thread Starter New Member

    Jan 7, 2012
    8
    0
    got it ! i have it already working , thanks a lot anyhow ! thanks for your time!
     
  16. hgmjr

    Moderator

    Jan 28, 2005
    9,030
    214
    Can you tell us what you found to be the holdup in keeping things from working? We will all benefit from your experience.

    hgmjr
     
  17. pepco-boy

    Thread Starter New Member

    Jan 7, 2012
    8
    0
    sure, i just used the wrong value for the capacitor, i replaced the 0.22uF with 0.1uF , and i changed also the value of the resistor from 7kohm to 10kohm. probably there is a minimal value to the RESET pin...
     
Loading...