Anyone else having this problem

Discussion in 'Feedback and Suggestions' started by gerty, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. gerty

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Aug 30, 2007
    1,153
    304
    For the past 3-4 days, when I switch from one topic to another, in the forum, I get this error message. It took me three attemps to post this after I took the screen shot.

    I'm having this problem at home and work, 3 different computers
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  2. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    I get a Cloudflare error screen for a few seconds every two days or so. I haven't been able to pinpoint the problem.
     
  3. strantor

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 3, 2010
    4,302
    1,988
    nope i havent seen it
     
  4. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    785
    I've also experienced the CloudFlare time out message. Then I just wait some minutes, and it's gone. I do not know if it has happened at the same time or not. I don't remember...
     
  5. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    Here is my error screen.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  6. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    785
  7. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    Try once again.
     
  8. gerty

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Aug 30, 2007
    1,153
    304
    I get that one also, but not as frequent as the other..
     
  9. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    785
    Yup, that's the one.
     
  10. atferrari

    AAC Fanatic!

    Jan 6, 2004
    2,648
    762
    Got it several times in the last 24 hours but most frequently in the last 2 hours.
     
  11. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,765
    2,536
    That is odd, I wonder if it is location based. Perhaps some form of throttling? I haven't seen any of that.
     
  12. tshuck

    Well-Known Member

    Oct 18, 2012
    3,531
    675
    I've gotten the CloudFlare error a few times myself....
     
  13. bertus

    Administrator

    Apr 5, 2008
    15,647
    2,346
    Hello,

    The cloudflare pages show up here quite often.
    It even happens when I press the submit button after writing a post.
    Some times I even her a small cloudflare bar on top of the forum page.
    On this page you are not logged in.
    When I see this again, I will make a screenshot.

    Bertus
     
  14. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    785
    Got it two times now. At 20:20 and 20:21.

    Had to log in again.

    What's going on?
     
  15. atferrari

    AAC Fanatic!

    Jan 6, 2004
    2,648
    762
    Such is life Bertus.

    Yesterday was the first time in life I got one...! :eek: :eek:
     
  16. JoeJester

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 26, 2005
    3,373
    1,159
    I haven't seen either error.
     
  17. strantor

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 3, 2010
    4,302
    1,988
    so Texans aren't having any problems. Where is this site hosted?
     
  18. JoeJester

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 26, 2005
    3,373
    1,159
    according to whois, I would suspect it's in Los Angeles, CA. That really isn't a real indicator though. When I first purchased my website from a Dallas TX company 15 years ago, he had servers in a lot of states. He did consolidate them to one location in Dallas a few years later and has provided great service since my first time associated with them.
     
  19. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    Didn't the server move to Tampa, about two years ago? Loosewire, do I remember right? We were discussing about it in a thread back then.
     
  20. bertus

    Administrator

    Apr 5, 2008
    15,647
    2,346
    Hello,

    Here is a picture of the cloudflare bar.
    As you can see, I am not logged in.
    If I press the retry, I get the normal page and I am logged in.

    Bertus
     
Loading...