Altering the soldermask stop on Eagle smd pads.

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Sparky49, Oct 10, 2015.

  1. Sparky49

    Thread Starter Active Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    834
    417
    Hi all,

    I am currently trying to create a footprint for this module:

    http://media.digikey.com/pdf/Data Sheets/NAVMAN Wireless PDFs/Jupiter SE880 User Guide.pdf

    Page 35.

    However, I need to create custom shaped pads. My idea is to place very small smd pads, then use polygon to draw out the correct size for each, adding solder mask stop etc.

    However, by default it appears the soldermask stop is set to 0.1mm around the copper. Is there a way to alter this?

    Furthermore, the datasheet seems to suggest placing soldermask ontop of the pads by 'some amount'. I was planning to draw out the recommended soldermask stop sizes, and then creating copper polygons to the size that looks about right. Should I do this, or attempt something else?

    Regards,

    Sparky
     
  2. Sparky49

    Thread Starter Active Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    834
    417
    Or should I just make the copper pads the size of the soldermask stop in 6.2, and have soldermask stop extend beyond the copper, rather than on top of it?

    Sparky
     
Loading...