Additional plugins are required all the media on this page.

Discussion in 'Feedback and Suggestions' started by spinnaker, Oct 31, 2012.

  1. spinnaker

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,866
    991
    In the past several days I have been getting the following message in Firefox, on this site. it comes and goes.

    Additional plugins are required all the media on this page.

    When I try to install the plugin I get:

    No suitable plugins found.


    Anyone else getting this?
     
  2. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,765
    2,536
    I have gotten it on other forums. Generally firefox in one of its later incarnations rejects a plugin, and it needs to be manually turned on again.
     
  3. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    I get that too, although all of my plugins are enabled. On Chrome there is no similar message.

    The administration has been notified, though I 'm not sure if they can do something about it.
     
  4. spinnaker

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,866
    991
    It's really annoying. Makes the page jump a line or two. Wouldn't mind so much if it stayed on.
     
  5. shortbus

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 30, 2009
    4,004
    1,525
    Happening to me too. But only here.
     
  6. theHOFIT

    New Member

    Dec 16, 2009
    9
    3
    Same as the Original Post ... now using Chrome instead! :(
     
  7. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    785
    Me too.

    Only in Firefox. Annoys me big time!!:mad:
     
  8. bertus

    Administrator

    Apr 5, 2008
    15,647
    2,346
    Hello,

    I have forwarded the information to jrap.

    Bertus
     
  9. orbiter

    Active Member

    Jun 17, 2010
    58
    3
    Same issue for me :(

    Firefox. All plug-ins are installed and up to date. Only happens on this site.

    orb
     
  10. kubeek

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 20, 2005
    4,670
    804
  11. slapshot136

    New Member

    Oct 31, 2012
    16
    0
    is there any way to disable firefox from showing that bar on the
    page?
     
  12. bertus

    Administrator

    Apr 5, 2008
    15,647
    2,346
    Hello,

    You can disable the missing plugins check.
    Type about:config in the url bar.
    Type plugins.hide in the search bar.
    Set the wanted line to true, by a double click on the line.
    plugins.hide_infobar_for_missing_plugin

    This will be used for ALL websites that are missing plugins.

    Bertus
     
  13. spinnaker

    Thread Starter AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 29, 2009
    4,866
    991
    Or just read this posy and do nothing else. :) Suddenly the problem is gone. How did you do that Bertus? :)
     
  14. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    It seems the cavalry has arrived just in the nick of time...

    The problem persists in the Forum Index, though.
     
  15. atferrari

    AAC Fanatic!

    Jan 6, 2004
    2,648
    761
    Had that problem in my other PC.

    In this one, nothing. Maybe I changed when that was solved.

    Yes, it is annoying.
     
  16. MrChips

    Moderator

    Oct 2, 2009
    12,432
    3,360
    I have no idea what you folks are talking about.
    I use Firefox all the time and have not witnessed anything unusual.
     
  17. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    It seems to be fixed globally now.
     
  18. shortbus

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 30, 2009
    4,004
    1,525
    Thank you to those that fixed it! I just started to use Firefox and thought it was something I did wrong. :)
     
  19. bertus

    Administrator

    Apr 5, 2008
    15,647
    2,346
    Hello,

    I just got an email from jrap, that the problem should be resolved.

    Bertus
     
    spark8217 likes this.
Loading...