70% of ADC full scale recommended

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Tera-Scale, May 30, 2012.

  1. Tera-Scale

    Thread Starter Active Member

    Jan 1, 2011
    164
    5
    In an application note for PIC24F16KA102, when calibrating the CTMU current source, it is recommended to set current and charge period to reach a 70% of full scale in ADC reading. Is there a reason for this? Would this provide the best conversion accuracy for a SAR adc?

    http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/DeviceDoc/39724b.pdf

    Section 11.5.1
     
  2. nsaspook

    AAC Fanatic!

    Aug 27, 2009
    2,912
    2,177
    Tera-Scale likes this.
Loading...