4017 no output high (I didn't put that smile there...)

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by magnet18, Feb 20, 2012.

  1. magnet18

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2010
    1,232
    124
    OK, i need to know, is there a way to give a signal to a 4017 that will make all outputs low?
    Will holding the reset high work??
     
  2. luvv

    Member

    May 26, 2011
    186
    31
    Nope reset high don't work ,just happen to have one bread boarded.

    Why not switch the vin?
     
  3. magnet18

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2010
    1,232
    124
    I'd rather not if I can get away with it, but I can if I must
     
  4. luvv

    Member

    May 26, 2011
    186
    31
    Yea something like a pnp on vin then just hold it high for off, should be about the same thing i would think.

    Mind if i ask what you are up to?

    I'm nosy :(
     
  5. magnet18

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2010
    1,232
    124
    trying to flash 12 red LED's, followed by 11 yellow, followed by 10 green
    I have a 4017 for each set, but need no outputs high for some of the time.
    I might just leave q0 unconnected, and use 9 outputs from each
    (all outputs not driven by the 4017 get driven by a arduino)
     
  6. luvv

    Member

    May 26, 2011
    186
    31
    Nice just had a idea not sure if it work in your situation..

    What about a flip flop triggered by the last stage of the 4017

    Then when it hits the last light it trips the flip flop and powers down the ic and powers on the next.
     
  7. Ron H

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 14, 2005
    7,050
    657
    Resetting leaves all outputs low except 0. Could you AND that output with /reset (the complement of reset)?
     
  8. magnet18

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2010
    1,232
    124
    I complexified the code to handle it.
    however... I'm now out of output pins...
    :p
    I think I might need some more to reset the 2 EL wire units...
    I'll think about it tomorrow :p
     
  9. magnet18

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2010
    1,232
    124
  10. lightingman

    Senior Member

    Apr 19, 2007
    374
    22
    A reset will cause output zero to go high and the rest low. If you gate output "zero" with a 2 input and gate and control control the other input of the gate through an inverter from the rest input, all the outputs will go low whilst the reset is held high.

    Dan.
     
  11. Ron H

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 14, 2005
    7,050
    657
    See post #7.
     
Loading...