12V tail light problem

Discussion in 'The Projects Forum' started by matman3, May 22, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. matman3

    Thread Starter New Member

    May 22, 2015
    3
    0
    Ok guys, Here is what I'm doing. I have a 1988 Corvette and I'm fabricating an LED Eagle Eye set-up. The vehicle has a 2-wire set-up with variable voltage at the light switch for running lights and brake/turning signal. What I'm trying to do is fabricate an outer ring inside each light assembly for the running lights (lower voltage) and and when turn signal or brake lights come on all leds will illuminate with full 12v. Problem is the two wire harness.
    Is there a electrical part that can discriminate between a lower voltage and higher voltage? Am I lookat this all wrong? Is it just a wiring issue? Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. alfacliff

    Well-Known Member

    Dec 13, 2013
    2,449
    428
    your 2 wire is actually a 3 wire. tail light , brake light and ground. the corvette is fiberglass and requires a ground wire to each light socket.
     
  3. matman3

    Thread Starter New Member

    May 22, 2015
    3
    0
    I could have sworn it was source voltage and ground but I was not absolutely sure. If that is the case then this project just got quite a bit easier. Thank you very much alfacliff!
     
  4. DerStrom8

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2011
    2,428
    1,328
    AAC doesn't allow automotive modifications. I expect your thread will be closed soon. Just be prepared.

    It's a safety/liability thing.
     
  5. Night Light

    New Member

    May 22, 2015
    1
    0
    Darn, I was about to post my problem with trailer light wiring for my 86 Camry.
     
  6. DerStrom8

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2011
    2,428
    1,328
    You might try Electro-Tech-Online.com. I'm a member over there and they don't have an issue with automotive modifications. I know a lot of the members here are over there as well.
     
    Night Light likes this.
  7. matman3

    Thread Starter New Member

    May 22, 2015
    3
    0
    Thanks DerStrom8. I'm sorry for breaking any rules. I completely understand.
     
  8. ScottWang

    Moderator

    Aug 23, 2012
    4,855
    767
    Welcome to the AAC forum.

    The owners of All About Circuits have elected not to host discussions of automotive electrical system modifications/enhancements due to safety concerns, the potential of legal ramifications and the possible circumvention of vehicle regulations at the state and federal level.

    This thread is against the AAC forum rules, Chapter 6, as seen here:

    6. Restricted topics. The following topics are regularly raised and however are considered “off-topic” at all times and will results in Your thread being closed without question:

    • Any kind of over-unity devices and systems
    • Automotive modifications
    • Devices designed to electrocute or shock another person
    • LEDs to mains
    • Phone jammers
    • Rail guns and high-energy projectile devices
    • Transformer-less power supplies
    This can be found in our Terms of Service (ToS)

    Automotive modifications of any kind are strictly forbidden. Therefore, this thread will be closed.

    Please try to understand the reasons behind this action, and feel free to browse and use the forums.

    You might find answers to your questions in one of these forums:

    http://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/showthread.php?t=54400

    Another good forum that shares many of the same membership is http://www.electro-tech-online.com/ .
    Good luck.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.