10 bit parallel in serial out shift register

Discussion in 'Homework Help' started by Thaahoo, Feb 14, 2015.

  1. Thaahoo

    Thread Starter New Member

    Feb 14, 2015
    17
    0
    Hi,
    I wan to create a 10 bit parallel in serial out shift register in Multisim 12? How can I do it?


    My real aim is to create a Parallel to Serial (RS232) converter. One ASCII visible character loaded in shift register should be be shifted one by one to the the serial output. 10 bits are for the ONE start bit, 8 data bits and ONE Stop bit.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. WBahn

    Moderator

    Mar 31, 2012
    17,715
    4,788
    Before worrying about doing in in a particular version of a particular simulator, how about just doing it on paper. How would you do it?
     
  3. Thaahoo

    Thread Starter New Member

    Feb 14, 2015
    17
    0
    There is a ready made 8 bit parallel in serial out shift register chip called 74HC165 and the circuit is working as expected. Now the problem is how to get a 10 bit shift register?
     
  4. WBahn

    Moderator

    Mar 31, 2012
    17,715
    4,788
    Do you understand how the '165 works internally? If so, then use that as the pattern for making your 10 bit design? You can probably extend the '165 with some external components to make a 10-bit unit (I haven't looked at the data sheet, so I'm not positive of that, but it seems like you should be able to).
     
  5. Thaahoo

    Thread Starter New Member

    Feb 14, 2015
    17
    0
    I thought the same way. But I am a newbie. Could you please help?
     
  6. WBahn

    Moderator

    Mar 31, 2012
    17,715
    4,788
    Sure, but first I need to see YOUR best attempt to solve YOUR homework. I can then give you hints and suggestions to guide you from where you are to where you need to be going. I've already given you some things to think about and consider. Now it's time for you to show some effort.
     
  7. Thaahoo

    Thread Starter New Member

    Feb 14, 2015
    17
    0
    Agreed
     
  8. Thaahoo

    Thread Starter New Member

    Feb 14, 2015
    17
    0
  9. WBahn

    Moderator

    Mar 31, 2012
    17,715
    4,788
    Do you understand how any of that works? How the various inputs play together to implement the various behaviors that you want?
     
  10. Thaahoo

    Thread Starter New Member

    Feb 14, 2015
    17
    0
    I understand. Let me try to make it in MultiSim and will let you know.
     
  11. Thaahoo

    Thread Starter New Member

    Feb 14, 2015
    17
    0
    I reached nowhere. I tried to implement the circuit as per the picture(attached) and no shifting happened. ShiftRegister.png
    Please help
     
  12. kubeek

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 20, 2005
    4,669
    804
    What inputs did you put in the simulation?
     
  13. Thaahoo

    Thread Starter New Member

    Feb 14, 2015
    17
    0
    Tomorrow is the submission date. Can any one help me to make this as a parallel input shift register? The current one is perfectly working as a serial input one.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2015
  14. kubeek

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 20, 2005
    4,669
    804
    Couldn´t you just use those set and reset inputs to get the parallel data in? Just like in the above picture of 74165?
     
  15. Thaahoo

    Thread Starter New Member

    Feb 14, 2015
    17
    0
    Could You please help me? Please draw it. Thanks in advance.
     
  16. kubeek

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 20, 2005
    4,669
    804
    You already have it drawn in post #8. Just use however many stages you need.
    If you stilll cant get it then it might be a good idea to read a datasheet from teh 74165 and find out how it works.
     
  17. WBahn

    Moderator

    Mar 31, 2012
    17,715
    4,788
    It has become pretty obvious that you just want someone to do your homework for you. Sorry. We don't do that.
     
  18. Thaahoo

    Thread Starter New Member

    Feb 14, 2015
    17
    0
    I just asked about the input line. Thank You for not helping :(
     
  19. kubeek

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 20, 2005
    4,669
    804
    I doubt you asked that, and anyway which input line are you talking about? The parallel inputs are clearly marked A..H, and the ser input doesnt matter as you want just the preloaded contents to apper at the output, and not the data from serial input.
     
  20. WBahn

    Moderator

    Mar 31, 2012
    17,715
    4,788
    You're welcome.

    I'm still waiting to see SOME effort on your part. And, no, posting a schematic of someone else's part without any effort shown toward understanding it does not count as effort.
     
Loading...