All About Circuits Forum  

Go Back   All About Circuits Forum > Electronics Forums > General Electronics Chat

Notices

General Electronics Chat Discussion forum for general chat about anything electronics related, including asking questions about material in the All About Circuits E-book, Worksheets, and Videos.

Reply   Post New Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2011, 12:54 PM
chudiandeyu chudiandeyu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Enschede, the Netherlands
Posts: 36
Default Capture HyperTerminal file

Hello
I am using HyperTerminal to read the data from rs232 now, and I want to send the data to another program after HyperTerminal. Does anybody know how to capture it? Or covert the file to text automatically? Or is there any other way to capture the data from rs232 directly?
Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2011, 03:26 PM
BMorse's Avatar
BMorse BMorse is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Vermontville, Michigan (GMT -5)
Posts: 2,657
Blog Entries: 15
Default

why do you keep opening different threads?? I already gave you some examples on how to do this..... what program are you trying to get the data into?? Maybe if you mention that information then someone can guide you better into doing what you want....
__________________
There is no spoon -Neo-
Disclaimer: The example programs,circuits, projects and information I provide or post on this web site are for educational purposes only. By copying anything from this site posted by me, you agree to the "as is" nature of the programs, circuits, information and to the statements listed in this disclaimer.No warranty or liability is expressed or implied. Working with AC /DC voltages can be dangerous and even deadly. Proceed at your own risk!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2011, 03:32 PM
MrChips's Avatar
MrChips MrChips is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8,355
Blog Entries: 23
Default

Using HyperTerminal to capture text is straight forward.
Go to Transfer menu and click on Capture Text...

If your data is not text you can write a simple program on just about any platform,
QuickBasic, Visual Basic, Matlab, LabView, or even a spreadsheet program with a comm converter module.
__________________
Most computer problems can be attributed to a simple problem - a loosewire behind the keyboard.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2011, 05:02 PM
BMorse's Avatar
BMorse BMorse is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Vermontville, Michigan (GMT -5)
Posts: 2,657
Blog Entries: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrChips View Post
Using HyperTerminal to capture text is straight forward.
Go to Transfer menu and click on Capture Text...

He wants Hyperterminal to auto capture the data and capture it in a text file which he will import into another application.... there is no command line options to programatically extract the data into a text file without physically clicking on the options yourself in Hyperterminal...
__________________
There is no spoon -Neo-
Disclaimer: The example programs,circuits, projects and information I provide or post on this web site are for educational purposes only. By copying anything from this site posted by me, you agree to the "as is" nature of the programs, circuits, information and to the statements listed in this disclaimer.No warranty or liability is expressed or implied. Working with AC /DC voltages can be dangerous and even deadly. Proceed at your own risk!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2011, 06:16 PM
mcgyvr mcgyvr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 2,795
Default

Again we don't know what you are trying to do (because you keep ignoring request to explain in detail your process/problem) but using hyperterminal to do it is probably not the best way at all. There are so many other/better ways to capture data from a barcode scanner and process it.

If all you want to do is just fill up an excel file with multiple scanned barcodes to dump into a database its REALLY easy to just get a keyboard wedge scanner and your problems are solved. Then all you do is open excel and start scanning.. Each new barcode will automatically become a new row. voila DONE.. No programming of any sort necessary. You might have to enable a setting in the scanner software to include a carriage return after each scan but its usually like that by default.

Last edited by mcgyvr; 09-12-2011 at 06:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2011, 06:30 PM
GetDeviceInfo's Avatar
GetDeviceInfo GetDeviceInfo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,491
Default

I can't recall them specifically, but I've come across a couple of RS232 loggers that will append data to a file. Your program can then open the file and read it's contents.
__________________
I get all the news I need on the weather report
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2011, 07:57 PM
Bill_Marsden's Avatar
Bill_Marsden Bill_Marsden is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Dallas, TX (GMT-5 w/ DST)
Posts: 18,809
Blog Entries: 5
Default

I run a BBS, an old fashioned telecom service that uses hyperterm and other terminal packages to do what you want. You need to pick a protocol, which is a transfer standard, on both ends. It really is pretty straight forward. They use names like Xmodem and Zmodem, but the main thing is it must be the same standard.

A BBS (Bulletin Board Service) is an automated system to do this. If you are doing this with another individual it is handy to have a second voice line to communicate.

You can also google for BBS lists in your area (you are a bit long distance for my BBS). You will get a lot of help in how to do this from these folks.
__________________
..
"Good enough is enemy of the best." An old engineering saying, Author unknown.

General info:
If you have a question, please start a thread/topic. I do not provide gratis assistance via PM nor E-mail, as that would violate the intent of this Board, which is sharing knowledge ... and deprives you of other knowledgeable input. Thanks for the verbage Wookie.
Reply With Quote
Reply   Post New Thread

Tags
, , , , , ,


Related Site Pages
Section Title
Textbook Fundamentals of SPICE programming : Using The spice Circuit Simulation Program
Textbook Computer simulation of electric circuits : Ohm's Law


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
converting .dump file to file motorola shah1608 Programmer's Corner 0 10-19-2010 12:27 PM
Great help here, so I am trying again. PIC18 with SD Card FAT curiousaboutcircuits Programmer's Corner 3 04-14-2010 10:43 PM
MATLAB - Hiding a 24 bit file within an 8 bit file. ragzrangs Programmer's Corner 0 05-13-2009 01:09 PM
converting hex file to asm file nuttertools Embedded Systems and Microcontrollers 6 12-21-2008 08:07 AM
GUI project in mat lab m75allen Programmer's Corner 6 05-30-2007 11:51 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:38 PM.


User-posted content, unless source quoted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Public Domain License.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.