All About Circuits Forum  

Go Back   All About Circuits Forum > Electronics Forums > General Electronics Chat

Notices

General Electronics Chat Discussion forum for general chat about anything electronics related, including asking questions about material in the All About Circuits E-book, Worksheets, and Videos.

Reply   Post New Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2010, 08:22 PM
drabina drabina is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 13
Default Is it possible to rewire Denon DRA-295 from 110V to 220V? Pics attached.

I have US version of Denon DRA-295 stereo receiver. Soon I will be moving back to Europe and would like to know if this receiver can be rewired for 220V. Here are the pictures of the transformer:

pic 1
pic 2
pic 3
pic 4
pic 5
pic 6
pic 7
pic 8

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2010, 08:30 PM
bertus's Avatar
bertus bertus is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Amsterdam,Holland (GMT + 1)
Posts: 12,032
Default

Hello,

Do you have the schematic of this amplifier?
In the schematics there should be more info on it.

Greetings,
Bertus
__________________
You don't have to know everything, if you know where to find it.
When you do ask questions, you may look stupid.
When you do NOT ask questions, you will STAY stupid.

It would be nice to have the Timezone ( GMT +/- x ) in the location field in the profile.
(User CP -> Edit Your Details)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:16 PM
drabina drabina is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 13
Default

No, I do not have the schematics. I have to go by pictures only unless somebody knows where I could download schematic for my receiver.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2010, 12:43 AM
retched's Avatar
retched retched is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 5,198
Blog Entries: 14
Default

Do you HAVE to rewire it? Why not just use a 220/110 inverter?

http://www.amazon.com/Power-Converte.../dp/B000A1QKSU
__________________
-rm-
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2010, 01:14 AM
drabina drabina is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 13
Default

I rather rewire this one or find one that I can rewire. Somehow, I do not like the extra box next to the receiver. I used one that supported 1600W and it was humming like crazy. Sure 1600W is overkill for 100W receiver but the one you linked to will probably be too small anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2010, 11:57 AM
retched's Avatar
retched retched is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 5,198
Blog Entries: 14
Default

Quote:
I rather rewire this one or find one that I can rewire. Somehow, I do not like the extra box next to the receiver. I used one that supported 1600W and it was humming like crazy. Sure 1600W is overkill for 100W receiver but the one you linked to will probably be too small anyway.
True, one transformer would be better than two. (one on the wall and one in the receiver) But, the amount of EMF put out by that 1600w converter would give you tons of hum.
If you used a properly rated wall converter for the job, you should have considerably less, if any hum. You could also get a 50hz noise suppressor and clip it on the power line from the wall to the receiver. That would kill it. Also, get one for audio that contains shielding.

then again, re-transformering (if thats a word) is starting to sound better.

Audioguru, any suggestions?

[ed]
These handle from 100 to 5000 watts: (the 200w is $9.99us)
http://www.220-electronics.com/Trans...s/stepdown.htm
[/ed]
__________________
-rm-
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2010, 12:28 PM
drabina drabina is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks to all who replied.

I have one more question: When using the transformer (220V->110V) vs properly rated receiver (220V) is the power consumption higher, lower or the same? I am just curious.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2010, 01:23 PM
peranders's Avatar
peranders peranders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Posts: 87
Default

It seems that the transformer has only two wires at the primary side which means only one voltage also. Sorry.
__________________
/Per-Anders
Reply With Quote
Reply   Post New Thread

Tags
, , , , , ,


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help to Circuit design for Step-Down Transofrmer 220v to 110v suchinjack General Electronics Chat 7 08-01-2009 03:11 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:32 PM.


User-posted content, unless source quoted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Public Domain License.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.