All About Circuits Forum  

Go Back   All About Circuits Forum > Electronics Forums > General Electronics Chat

Notices

General Electronics Chat Discussion forum for general chat about anything electronics related, including asking questions about material in the All About Circuits E-book, Worksheets, and Videos.

Reply   Post New Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2009, 08:11 AM
almotions almotions is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 46
Default how to select the capacitance of a capacitor?

Hi all,
assuming i want a constant voltage of 100V to be supplied from a capacitor,how should i choose the value of the capacitance? Example,in simulink, the capacitor parameters only take in the capacitance value and initial voltage,how do i specify that the capacitor actually supplies 100V?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2009, 10:04 AM
t_n_k t_n_k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by almotions View Post
Hi all,
assuming i want a constant voltage of 100V to be supplied from a capacitor,how should i choose the value of the capacitance? Example,in simulink, the capacitor parameters only take in the capacitance value and initial voltage,how do i specify that the capacitor actually supplies 100V?

Thanks.
If you had an infinite capacitance charged to 100V you could use it as a constant source. Trouble is, all finite capacitances discharge as you draw current from them, so what you are asking is not possible - unless you are really talking about selecting a capacitive filter value for a rectifier circuit, for instance.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2009, 01:41 PM
John P John P is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,313
Default

For most practical purposes, you have to decide how much current you need to draw from the capacitor for how much time, and how much voltage drop you can allow over that time interval. It's like drawing water out of a tank--the pressure will drop as it empties. And the bigger the tank, the longer it will hold up the pressure.

The equation is very simple:
I*T = V*C

So if you had a 1 farad capacitor charged to some voltage, and you let 1 amp flow out of it for 1 second, you'd reduce the voltage on it by 1 volt. It's that simple! But those aren't very likely numbers.

Your "supplying a constant voltage from a capacitor" isn't realistic. You have to think in terms of what variation in voltage you can tolerate.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2009, 10:28 PM
russ_hensel russ_hensel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Dartmouth Ma
Posts: 814
Default

100 v is a lot for a capacitor supply unless current is very low. Charge to 200v and add a regulator.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2009, 12:59 AM
almotions almotions is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 46
Default

hi tnk,
Sry for not making this clear.i'm using the capacitor as a source of an inverter supplying a pure reactive load.it could be two or three level inverter,therefore the current is AC 90 degrees out of phase with the voltage,the charge will remain constant.However,i just have the problem fixing the DC voltage across the capacitor in SIMULINK. Unless my assumptions are wrong, any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2009, 03:10 AM
MikeML's Avatar
MikeML MikeML is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AZ27
Posts: 1,210
Default

Are you asking how to set the initial conditions (starting voltage)? This is called .IC in Spice; dunno about SIMULINK?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2009, 05:09 AM
t_n_k t_n_k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by almotions View Post
hi tnk,
Sry for not making this clear.i'm using the capacitor as a source of an inverter supplying a pure reactive load.it could be two or three level inverter,therefore the current is AC 90 degrees out of phase with the voltage,the charge will remain constant.However,i just have the problem fixing the DC voltage across the capacitor in SIMULINK. Unless my assumptions are wrong, any ideas?
I see ...

I imagine Vcap won't remain a constant or fixed DC - rather it will probably cycle at the inverter output frequency about an average DC value.

As MikeML suggests you should be able to set the capacitor initial value. Like him I've not used SIMULINK - but it would seem absurd not to have this capability. Otherwise you might be able to set up an initial capacitor charging sequence through a switch + resistor network which "disconnects" after a preset time in the overall simulation sequence.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2009, 04:40 PM
Thav Thav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 82
Default

tnk is right here, the average capacitor voltage and current will be and 0 respectively, but there will be ripple currents and voltage quite handily related. If you know the amplitude of the output current you're going for, you can solve this...

... which will give you the ripple voltage in each cycle, assuming the current is independent of the capacitor voltage. That assumption make this good as an estimation, but if your cap is large enough it is a good estimation.

Also, in any real inverter supplying a purely reactive load, your capacitors will still discharge because of losses in the cap, switches and wiring.
Reply With Quote
Reply   Post New Thread

Tags
, ,


Related Site Pages
Section Title
Video Lecture RC Time Constants (Part 1) - Pulse Circuit Response - Inductors,Capacitors,Transformers
Video Lecture Capacitors (Part 1) - Inductors,Capacitors,Transformers
Textbook Solving for unknown time : Rc And L/r Time Constants
Worksheet AC power
Worksheet Resonance
Worksheet Time constant calculations
Worksheet Time constant circuits
Worksheet Capacitance
Textbook Calculating power factor : Power Factor
Textbook Voltage and current calculations : Rc And L/r Time Constants


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to select capacitor for ESD protection on IO shenhome General Electronics Chat 8 10-12-2009 07:57 PM
ABOUT INFINITE INDUCTANCE, ZERO CAPACITANCE! b.shahvir Physics 28 05-13-2009 07:09 PM
Audio capacitor capacitance jpanhalt General Electronics Chat 2 02-11-2008 11:46 PM
going back to chapter discussing capacitor and capacitance.. Xoy General Electronics Chat 1 10-10-2007 01:06 PM
Electrostatics - Capacitance Of A Parallel Plate Capacitor Nirvana Physics 15 05-07-2007 01:08 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29 PM.


User-posted content, unless source quoted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Public Domain License.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.