All About Circuits Forum  

Go Back   All About Circuits Forum > Electronics Forums > General Electronics Chat

Notices

General Electronics Chat Discussion forum for general chat about anything electronics related, including asking questions about material in the All About Circuits E-book, Worksheets, and Videos.

Reply   Post New Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:38 AM
Chris_B Chris_B is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7
Default Wiring 3-speed 1-phase motor

I am interfacing an air conditioning unit to a digital thermostat. It currently runs off manual controls. The a/c fan motor is a 3-speed, with a connection diagram like this:

BROWN---------------Capacitor

BRN/WHT-------------Capacitor

WHITE---------------Line (N)

BLACK-----0 HI

YELLOW----0 MED O-- Line (L)

RED-------0 LO

The current manual controls switch the live line connection between EITHER Hi, Med, or Lo to determine the motor speed.

The new thermostat has three relay outputs: Hi, Med, Lo. It is simple enough to interface these to the motor, but the problem is the three speed outputs are 'cummulative'.

That is, on low speed just the Lo output is active, on medium speed BOTH Lo and Med are active, and on High all three are active.

Given that the motor currently gets a Lo or a Med or a Hi connection, would it be detrimental to have two or three of these lines connected at the same time?

Thanks in anticipation of a reply - I have spent the morning researching this but cannot find an answer.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2009, 12:06 PM
jpanhalt jpanhalt is offline
E-book Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ohio, USA(GMT-5)
Posts: 3,619
Default

Are you sure you cannot connect the windings cumulatively? See this wiring scheme:



(Source: http://www.me.ua.edu/me360/spring05/..._Motors_sv.pdf )

Would attaching high to all three speed windings be any different from attaching to high alone?

John

Last edited by jpanhalt; 03-06-2011 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2009, 12:40 PM
Chris_B Chris_B is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7
Default

That's exactly the question I have myself.

It is easiest for me to wire it cummulatively - but will that be harmful?

Or do I have to get a bit more complicated to make sure only one speed connection is live at any time?

It's a 230V motor and when I connect 230V to the 'Lo' connection I get about 320V out of the 'Hi' connection (it may have been the other way around). This makes me think it would be bad to connect the 230V line to the 'Hi' that has 320V on it.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2009, 01:04 PM
jpanhalt jpanhalt is offline
E-book Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ohio, USA(GMT-5)
Posts: 3,619
Default

Ah, I think you have a point. Those speed windings will have induced emf, so it may not be a good idea to short them. I wasn't thinking clearly -- too much sun yesterday.

John
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2009, 04:55 PM
Chris_B Chris_B is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7
Default

But just because the o/c leg 'floats' at 320V doesn't necessarily mean it's a bad thing to connect it to 230V.

Anyone definitively know the answer to this?

Thanks

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2009, 06:23 PM
roadey_carl roadey_carl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Eastbourne, UK
Posts: 95
Send a message via MSN to roadey_carl
Default

So if you put 230v onto Hi, and u measure Low to Neutral, do you get 230v? or do you get a different voltage?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:16 PM
Chris_B Chris_B is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7
Default

I'll take some proper voltage readings tomorrow, when I have access to the motor, and post them.

I've attached a picture of the motor rating plate. I Google'd the model number but didn't find anything. Also browsed the A O Smith website but couldn't see any tech info (or find a motor like this listed). The motor is in a Dometic 'Penguin' / 'Duo-Therm' air conditioner.

Chris
Attached Images
File Type: jpg motor rating plate.JPG (172.7 KB, 40 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2009, 07:37 PM
Chris_B Chris_B is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7
Default

OK, here are the readings:

With 240V going in on Hi, Med is 312V and Lo 354V.

With 240 going in on Lo, Med is at 210V and Hi 156V.

This confirms the wiring is as in the diagram John attached. So connecting more than one line will put a short across all or part of the other windings. So it is a bad thing to do!

All seems obvious now it's been worked through, but hopefully this may help someone else out with a similar question in the future.

Incidentally I've now hooked the a/c unit up to the digital thermostat using c/o relays so the supply voltage is cascaded in such a way that only one input to the motor is live at any time. All works a treat.

Thanks for posting the diag John.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2009, 07:46 PM
Chris_B Chris_B is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roadey_carl View Post
So if you put 230v onto Hi, and u measure Low to Neutral, do you get 230v? or do you get a different voltage?
240V in on Hi, Lo to Neutral measures 354V.

Just noticed I'm flipping between 230V and 240V. I'll explain. UK nominal voltage used to be 240V. Most actual supplies are round about 240V.

Some years ago to standardise with [most of] the rest Europe the nominal voltage was changed to 230V. This is the 'official' voltage I try to use.

However, the nominal voltage is +/- 5%, so 240V is within the spec. So the supply companies left the supply at 240V to save having to adjust all their transformer tappings. I'm so used to seeing 240V on my meter that I sometimes forget to say 230V.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2009, 05:25 PM
roadey_carl roadey_carl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Eastbourne, UK
Posts: 95
Send a message via MSN to roadey_carl
Default

Good stuff,once I new what voltages you wore getting on the other windings I could have told you what you figured out!

Glad it working!

Carlos Fandango
Reply With Quote
Reply   Post New Thread

Tags
, , ,


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSC AC Motor speed controller design ericaustin The Projects Forum 5 02-16-2009 12:12 PM
3 speed 12v motor wiring DaleLN General Electronics Chat 2 01-26-2009 02:55 PM
Help wiring a 3 Phase motor with no wire numbers Houdini General Electronics Chat 7 11-24-2008 02:56 PM
Project: Torque converter for slow speed motor hobbyist The Completed Projects Collection 2 10-30-2008 06:56 PM
Power Engineering Help (Star-Delta) mksa Homework Help 2 05-09-2006 05:41 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:39 AM.


User-posted content, unless source quoted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Public Domain License.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.